| Project/Area Number |
19K22745
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2020-2021) The University of Tokyo (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Murayama Hiroshi 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (00565137)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 生活支援 / サービス利用 / 高齢者 / ビッグデータ / 生活支援サービス / 軌跡 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2015年に介護予防・日常生活支援総合事業が全国で開始され、各自治体では急ピッチで持続可能な生活支援サービス提供体制構築に向けた整備が進められているものの、生活支援サービス利用状況の詳細な検討は未だ十分ではない。本研究は、3年間で延1万件にのぼる訪問型生活支援サービス利用状況の時系列ビッグデータを用い、生活支援サービスはどのように類型化され、類型化されたサービスの利用状況は経時的にどのような軌跡を辿って変化し、その軌跡はどのような利用者特性の影響を受けるのかを明らかにする。本研究への社会的ニーズは高く、生活支援に関する時系列ビッグデータの解析を試みる点で極めて探索的かつ挑戦的テーマといえる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study used time-series big data on the use of home-visit type daily living support services provided by private companies and identified types of daily living support services and changes over time in the use of services. Regardless of whether they were certified for long-term care insurance or not, the frequency of service use for "cleaning, laundry, and yard cleaning" was high and the duration of use was long. Even among the elderly who were certified for long-term care, "cleaning, laundry, and yard cleaning" services were used frequently, suggesting that the services provided by long-term care insurance may not cover all the needs. Compared to seniors who lived with others, seniors who lived alone tended to use services other than " cleaning, laundry, and yard cleaning " and "household goods and building management" more frequently and for a longer period of time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2015年に開始した介護予防・日常生活支援総合事業では、介護保険対象外の者へのサービス提供も含めた体制整備が求められている。しかし、利用状況に関する分析はまだ十分に行われていない。とはいえ、高齢者人口の増加に伴い逼迫する介護保険財政を鑑みると、介護保険制度外での生活支援サービスの提供体制構築に資するエビデンスの創出は、今後ますます求められる。本研究の知見を基に、政策レベルでは様々な生活支援サービスの提供体制が整備されていくこと、また、現場レベルでは個別のサービス利用計画を立てていく際の指針(エビデンス)として活用されることが期待される。