Development of a Creativity Scale in Elderly Care to Create Organization Magnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Yasuko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (60361416)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクリエイティビティ / 高齢者ケア / 職場環境 / 労働力 / 尺度開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高齢者ケアを支える介護職や看護職等のケア実践者が、高齢者へのケア実践において発揮している創意・工夫をクリエイティビティ(CR)とし、CRの評価尺度を開発することを目的とする。CR得点と就業継続意向等との関連から、CRを発揮しているケア実践者や組織の特性を明らかにすることで、実践者を磁石のようにひきつける魅力的な職場環境の創成(マグネティズムの創出)をめざす。これまで評価法がなかった高齢者ケアにおけるCRを測定しようとしている点、実践者確保において給与等の外的報酬ではなく、内的報酬からのアプローチで組織にケア実践者をひきつける特徴を付与しようとしている点に特徴がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study is to develop a scale that measures creativity (CR) of nurses and other care practitioners demonstrated in their elderly care practices. CR is defined as "competency to discover and ability to generate values from the discoveries." The research methodology followed COVID-19 pandemic restrictions especially restrictions towards the elderly population. We conducted surveys using three types of questionnaires. The Japanese version of the Person-centered Care Assessment Tool (P-CAT) and a set of CR questions based on two factors were newly developed. The surveys were conducted among healthcare/care practitioners in group homes, nursing homes (special nursing homes), and home health care agencies. Free-responses regarding CR from the surveys were qualitatively analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じ、高齢者ケア実践者のCRを表す項目群や、CRの関連概念の日本語版尺度を開発できた。CRを測定できることで、実践に埋もれているCRやCRを発揮しているケア実践者を見いだすことが可能となり、CRの発揮につながる職場環境・組織特性を明らかにできる。また、CRと職務満足度や離職意向等との関連を検証できる。本研究成果は、CRを発揮できるような、実践者にとって魅力的な職場環境の創成(マグネティズムの創出)に貢献する。