Development of contents for building a database for each hereditary disease related to genetic / genomic nursing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Arimori Naoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90218975)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝 / ゲノム / 看護 / 遺伝性疾患 / データベース / 遺伝/ゲノム看護 / ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性疾患は、ゲノム・遺伝子の変化が原因となる疾患の総称と定義されその数は数千に及ぶ。一方で多くが希少疾患のため、看護職が同じ疾患を持つ患者に出会うことも少なく、看護を共有する機会も少ない。遺伝性疾患の多くが完治の見込みは低いが、生活の質を向上する事は可能であり、看護の専門性が発揮される。「遺伝情報を家系内で共有する」という特殊性を考慮した質の高い看護の提供をめざし、生活全般に関する看護のデータベースを確立し、看護職がアクセスできるシステム構築が期待される。
本研究の目的は、遺伝性疾患別の看護のデータベース構築の基礎となるコンテンツを明らかにし、モデルデータベースを開発し評価することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the basic contents for the construction of a database by hereditary disease, and to develop and evaluate a model database.
In the first and second years, the nursing domains that would serve as the contents of the database and the categorization of life stages were identified. Based on the collected data, a prototype version of the database was created in the final year, using Charge Syndrome and Down syndrome as model cases.
The prototype version of the database was designed as a system that allows users to search for the salient features of each disorder, Charge syndrome and Down syndrome, by multiplying basic nursing components and age, life stage. We evaluated the database in terms of usability and design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少疾患に対しての診断、治療については、国内外で研究者参加型による研究が進んでいるが、ケアに関する研究は十分とは言い難い。本研究は、希少疾患の2つ(チャージ症候群、ダウン症候群)をモデルケースとして、対象疾患の看護に役立つ、生活を基盤としたコンテンツをつくり、ウェブ上での運用が可能となるデータベース試作版を作成した。またダウン症候群の試作版では、そのユーザビリティまでを評価している。
本研究は、今後の実装研究に向けた基礎的研究としての学術的意義を持つ。また、希少疾患当事者、家族からも評価を得られる点において、People-Centerd Careの概念の具現化として社会的意義を持つ。