Exploration of statistical methods for improving cost-effectiveness analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kohei Akazawa  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (10175771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 卓  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70586940)
齋藤 翔太  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60739465)
中澤 香子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 薬剤師 (40816964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords費用対効果分析 / マルコフモデル / 生存時間モデル / 遷移確率 / ハザード関数 / 感度分析 / 生存時間解析 / 医療経済評価 / 統計理論
Outline of Research at the Start
医療資源が限られている中で, 真に必要な医療サービスを分配する方策を客観的に評価する
必要がある。評価手法のひとつとして, 費用対効果分析(Cost Effective Analysis; 以下、CEA)が
ある。しかしながら、現在のCEA手法は理論的なあいまいさを残しており, その改善により
精度の高いCEAが可能となる。本研究では, 現在のCEAの問題点を見出し, 統計学的理論
に基づき解決策を導き出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the problems of current cost-effectiveness analysis (CEA) and to explore the solutions from a statistical view of point. The results obtained from this study are as follows: (1) Some potential causes which induce biases and ambiguity for results of CEA were detected from real clinical dataset: a dataset of randomized controlled trial of breast cancer showed that the transition probabilities from n-cycle to (n+1)-cycle in Morkov model used in CEA are not constant. Therefore, the current CEA based on Morkov model has the possibility of misleading results and alternative models instead of Morkov model should be suggested. (2) To overcome the problem of (1), this study improved more comprehensive semi-parametric model to estimate accurate transition probability for each n-cycle state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
限られた医療資源の中で、真に必要な医療サービスをどのように展開していくのかを客観的に評価する必要がある。一定の医療サービス効果(生存率A%や有効率B%の上乗せなど)を得るために必要な費用はどれくらいかを推定する際に、費用対効果分析(Cost Effective Analysis; 以降ではCEA)が頻用されている。新薬の薬価を決める際にも重要な指標となっているが、現行のCEAでは正しい推定結果を得ることができない可能性が示された。より正確なCEAを行い国民医療費を適正に配分するために、CEAの改良が必要不可欠である。本研究成果はその基礎的な理論を構築したものであり、この点に社会的意義がある。