Epidemiological studies on environmental chemicals as risk factors for chronic sinusitis, including nasal polyps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻口 博聖  金沢大学, 医学系, 特任助教 (00723090)
神林 康弘  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20345630)
早川 和一  金沢大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40115267)
吉崎 智一  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70262582)
原 章規  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70507045)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鼻茸 / 環境中化学物質 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 気管支喘息 / 疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
鼻茸は著しいQOLの低下を引き起こし、根治が困難な難病でもある。鼻茸をはじめとする慢性副鼻腔炎の病態が成人型喘息や通年型鼻アレルギーに共通点があることから、鼻茸をはじめとする慢性副鼻腔炎においても多環芳香族炭化水素や重金属などの環境中化学物質が大きな危険因子である可能性があると考えられる。したがって本研究では、鼻茸と大気中の化学物質の因果関係を示す疫学を実施し、新しい予防法を提示するものである。そのため、病院における患者を対象とする石川県志賀町地域住民を対象とする患者対照研究とコホート研究および石川県における拠点病院患者に対する臨床疫学を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since chronic sinusitis such as nasal polyps is intractable and has been increasing rapidly in recent years, its prevention is an urgent medical problem. In order to elucidate the cause of nasal polyps, in this study, we recruited 55 patients with cough, atopic cough or bronchial asthma, including 12 patients with nasal polyps and sinusitis. The generalized estimation equation analyzing the relationship with nasal symptoms showed total polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon, benz [a] anthracene and pyrene were significantly (or appropriately significantly) positively correlated with nasal symptoms. This relationship was similar after adjustment for the covariates of gender, age, presence or absence of asthma, BMI, SO2, NO2, and PM2.5. In this way, certain PAHs derived from local traffic vehicles are considered to be involved in the worsening of nasal polyps. Our results suggest that the control of air pollutants is important for the prevention of chronic sinusitis such as nasal polyps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鼻茸をはじめとする慢性副鼻腔炎は難治性であり、近年、急速に増加しており、その予防は、喫緊の大きな医学的な問題である。本研究では、鼻茸の成因を解明するために環境中化学物質と鼻症状との関係を解析した結果、鼻茸の症状の悪化には、地域の交通車両由来のある一定の多環芳香族炭化水素の関与が考えられた。したがって鼻茸をはじめとする慢性副鼻腔炎の予防には、環境政策上、多環芳香族炭化水素を中心とする大気汚染物質の管理が重要であると提言できる。