| Project/Area Number |
19K22753
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
觀音 隆幸 金沢大学, 医学系, 特任助教 (50525409)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 遺伝的リスクスコア / 発症ハイリスク群 / 生活習慣病 / 発症抑制因子 / 2型糖尿病 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「遺伝的には疾患発症ハイリスク群に属するにもかかわらず発病しない人たちには、発症を抑制する共通・個別の因子が存在する」という仮説を設定し、地域住民ゲノムコホートを対象として、この仮説の検証に取り組む。2型糖尿病をモデル疾患とし、個々人の疾患発症リスクをゲノムワイド多遺伝子リスクスコア (genome-wide polygenic risk score: GPS)により評価する。GPSに基づく発症ハイリスク群内の未発症者集団が有する発症抑制因子について、遺伝、環境および遺伝-環境相互作用の観点から網羅に分析し、発症の抑制や発症率の低減に関わる因子群を同定し、仮説を立証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We estimated genome-wide polygenic risk scores (GPSs) for the development of various lifestyle-related diseases in each of the community-based cohort participants, and identified high-risk groups for developing the diseases based on GPSs. Further, we performed population-based case-control studies using baseline data (e.g., blood testing, lifestyle), medical information (e.g., complications, medication history) and genotypes, and found candidate factors (genetic and environmental factors) that could inhibit the development of lifestyle-related diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究開始当初は、疫学領域におけるゲノムワイド多遺伝子リスクスコアGPSの利活用は、世界的にも端緒についたばかりであった。とりわけ、GPSに基づく疾患ハイリスク群に焦点を当て、生活習慣病の発症抑制因子(遺伝・環境)を網羅的に探索することを目指すという研究課題は探索性が強く、また、芽生え期のものであった。本研究により同定された発症抑制因子は、個別化予防・医療といった新たな医療の実現に向けた根拠を与え、疾患の病態生理学的理解の深化に寄与することが期待できる。