Functional analysis of an age-dependently expressed molecule involved in DNA damage : From forensic to aging medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Iida Reiko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (40139788)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホスホジエステラーゼ / シグナル伝達 / グルコース耐性 / 糖尿病 / 細胞増殖 / DNA損傷 / KOマウス / 老化 / ミトコンドリアDNA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、従前の成果を老化医学や臨床医学に波及させ、老年性疾患の治療や老化予防などの老化医学に貢献することを目的として実施する。申請者がこれまでに見出した新規遺伝子の機能解析により、この遺伝子の産物「M-LP」は、活性酸素が引き起こす核DNAおよびミトコンドリアDNAの損傷を軽減することが明らかとなった。老化の分子メカニズムは未だ解明されていないが、DNA損傷が老化や疾患の原因の一つであることは広く認められている。M-LPが持つDNA損傷抑制能は、老化の分子機構と密接に関連していると考えられ、老化の分子機構の解明、ミトコンドリア病、神経変性疾患などの治療法の開発へと発展する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
M-LP is a biomolecule whose expression changes with aging and senescence, increasing during developmet and decreasing with aging. We have recently shown that i) Suppression of M-LP expression causes an increase in cAMP and activation of PKA, leading to an increase in mtDNA damage, and that ii) M-LP is a novel PDE with cAMP-degrading activity. The M-LP-KO mice showed hyperplasia of pancreatic islets of Langerhans and increased glucose tolerance. These changes associated with M-LP deletion were considered to be induced by PKA-dependent phosphorylation of β-catenin and GSK-3B, key factors in the Wnt signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、M-LPが情報伝達物質cAMPを分解する新規ホスホジエステラーゼ(PDE)であることを世界に先駆けて明らかにすることができた。PDEは過去20年以上にわたって多様な疾患に対する医薬品開発の標的となっており、選択的阻害剤の一部はすでにガン、心不全、喘息など、多様な疾患の治療薬として使用されている。M-LPは、その分子構造や細胞内局在などにおいて既知PDEと大きく異なるため、既知PDEと異なった細胞内機能を有する可能性が高い。したがって、新規治療薬としてのM-LPの選択的阻害薬の開発が期待される。