Project/Area Number |
19K22755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Shojo Hideki 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60284626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 敬人 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40512497)
葛西 宏威 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (20324189)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脳の生活反応 / 中枢神経系リンパ管 / 脳内免疫細胞 / 免疫細胞 / 生活反応 / 中枢神経系免疫システム / リンパ管 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
法医学において、生活反応(出血や細胞反応などの生体反応)は損傷が生前に生成したことを示す重要な証拠である。本研究では、中枢神経系免疫反応を介した新たな生活反応のマーカーを創出するために、脳の炎症や消炎などに関わる免疫細胞基盤を明らかにすることを目的とする。そこで、作業仮説として、ヒトの中枢神経系にもリンパ管が存在することを分子組織化学的に証明し、脳脊髄液を介して移動する免疫細胞を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research objectives were to prove that lymphatic vessels also exist in the human central nervous system by molecular histochemical analyses, and to identify immune cells that migrate into the brain parenchyma. During this research period, it was exceedingly difficult to collect human samples due to spread of novel coronavirus infectious disease. Although the numbers of sample were limited, we tried to construct the image of lymphatic vessels in human central nervous system using a high-resolution image analysis. Moreover, in human and animal samples, immune cells migrated into the brain parenchyma, indicated that contributed to brain inflammation. These results indicated that it was possible to reveal brain vital responses through the central nerve immune system and suggested that it will be expected to find out novel vital response markers that have been overlooked so far. Therefore, we are currently promoting basic research on the vital responses in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで中枢神経系は免疫特権領域であり、正常な状態ではリンパ球の様な免疫細胞の出入りはないと考えられてきた。しかし、マウスの硬膜静脈洞の内表面にリンパ管が発見され、正常な脳でも免疫細胞が脳とリンパ管を移動している可能性が示唆された。つまり、中枢神経系への免疫細胞の移入は病的条件下でのみ生じていると考えられてきたが、本研究は学術の現状を変革する可能性があり意義深い。一方、法医学ではこれまで見過ごされてきた免疫細胞を指標とした脳の生活反応のマーカーを見出す可能性があり重要である。また、脳の炎症・消炎に関わる免疫細胞基盤の解明は、頭部外傷などの後遺症軽減や治療法の開発において重要であると考えられる。