Postdegradation proteomics: A novel proteomics aproach in forensic medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Akira  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30252175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名取 雄人  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80610104)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords法医学 / 法医鑑定 / 法医生化学 / ミオグロビン / 質量分析 / 電気泳動 / ペプチド分析 / プロテオミクス / 死後診断
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、ペプチド質量分析に習熟した研究協力者と共に、最新の質量分析技術を駆使して、熱中症等で上昇する尿中ミオグロビン、頸部圧迫で上昇する可能性がある血液中サイログロブリン、心不全のマーカーである血液中NT-proBNPなどについて、分解したペプチドをターゲットとした同定・定量法を確立する。同時に、死後変動の再検討も行い、死後経過時間の長い死体におけるこれらタンパク及び分解ペプチドマーカーの高感度かつ正確な同定・定量を試みる。最終的には、法医鑑定に資する体液中分解ペプチドマーカーを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not only histological or toxicological examinations, but also some biochemical examinations have been applied to forensic autopsies. However, only a few biochemical tests could be useful for the purpose, because the enzymes released from cells (e.g. aspartate transaminase or alanine transaminase) are discharged from the cells after death.In the present research, we investigated the possibilty and limitation of the application of myoglobin in urine and N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide in blood. Digested peptides of myoglobin were determined with high sensitivity after trypsin deegestion; however,the bands of myoglobin were not detected in putrefied urine samples in Western blotting analyses. We finally succeeded in detecting and determining the peptides digested with trypsin/lysil endopeptidase in putrefied urine samples; concomiatnts in putrefied urine may have caused the supression of the ionization of the peptide fragments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前述したように、法医解剖に付されるご遺体は、死亡に至る情報や検査結果が得られず、死後の腐敗変性が著明であることも多いため、より正確な鑑定を行うため、病理解剖では通常施行されない検査も応用することがある。特に、法医生化学的検査は、種々の限界があるものの、場合によっては有効なものもある。本研究を進めることにより、ある種の生体中タンパクの高感度分析法が確立され、応用の限界等が明らかになれば、法医鑑定の制度が向上し、司法解剖のみならず、死因究明の解剖にも還元されるため、学術的のみならず、社会的意義は大きい。