| Project/Area Number |
19K22757
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Mariko 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10171141)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
翠川 薫 鈴鹿大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (20393366)
有馬 寧 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医療科学研究科, 教授 (30263015)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | タウリン / アポトーシス / がん抑制遺伝子 / オートファジー / 抗炎症物質 / 大腸がんモデル / 炎症関連発がん / 抗がん作用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
タウリンは、ヒトの体内に最も豊富に存在する遊離アミノ酸様物質であり、牡蠣やホタテなどの魚介類に多く含まれる。タウリンには抗炎症作用や細胞保護作用がある。我々はこれまでに炎症関連発がんにおける分子機構を明らかにしてきた。炎症関連発がんにおいては、損傷された細胞が壊死をおこすと更なる炎症を惹起する。タウリンによる抗炎症作用と細胞保護作用は、炎症関連発がんに抑制的に働くと期待される。以上より、本研究は、「食餌性因子タウリンはがんを抑制できるか?」について、大腸がんモデルマウスおよびタウリントランスポーターノックアウトマウスを用いて検討し、がん予防における新しい可能性に挑戦する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A dietary factor, taurine (2-aminoethanesulfonic acid) is the most abundant free amino acid-like substance in the human body and it has various cytoprotective effects. To examine an anticancer effect of taurine, we performed a mouse model of ulcerative colitis/colorectal cancer, with oral administration of taurine. The number of colorectal cancers was significantly lower in the taurine-treated group, showing the inhibitory effect of taurine on inflammation-related carcinogenesis, in vivo. Furthermore, effects of taurine on cell growth-inhibition and apoptosis were confirmed using a human nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) cell lines. Additionally, the NPC cells were transplanted subcutaneously into nude mice, and the tumor growth was significantly reduced in the taurine-drinking group. Taurine also exhibits anticancer activity in vivo in NPC progression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タウリンは食餌性因子として、日常の食事からも摂取でき、また、栄養ドリンクにも配合され、細胞保護作用があり、昔から利用される安全な物質である。我々は、タウリンががん細胞にアポトーシスのみならず、オートファジーを誘導して、抗がん作用をもたらすことを明らかにした。これまでタウリンは種々の生体保護作用が知られ利用されているが、がん予防への応用の報告はほとんどなかった。我々が、タウリンが生体(動物実験)での抗がん作用があることとその機構を明らかにしたこと、また、経口投与での効果を示したことは、今後の化学予防への応用の可能性を示した研究成果であり、社会的意義は高い。