Development of a personal identification method by multiple kinships analysis using whole-genome information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Keiji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90217175)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNA多型 / ジェネオロジー / 血縁鑑定 / 身元確認 / SNPs / ICS / DNA / 一塩基多型
Outline of Research at the Start
米国では企業が持つ膨大なDNAデータベースから個人間の血縁関係を推定し家系図を作成するジェネオロジー(genealogy:系図学)が注目されている。しかし、実際の分析は2者間に限定されており、その分析精度も低いため、法医実務には使えない。本研究ではジェネオロジー理論をさらに発展させ、塩基配列情報から、人工知能の介在によって精度の高いハプロタイプを作成して比較することにより、身元不明者のスクリーニングと該当家族内の複数の捜索依頼者の血縁関係が判定できるシステムの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed software named KinBN that can determine the kinship by calculating the likelihood ratio about the presence of complex kinship such as involving more than two people. KinBN is now listed online and anyone can download and use it free of charge. We also prepared simulated denatured DNA samples in which the DNA concentration and fragmentation were changed stepwise, and examined how much the SNPs information was obtained using a microarray. The results showed that it was possible to determine up to the third-degree blood relationship even if there was some DNA denaturation. It was also found that even if the number of 25,000 SNPs can confirm the relationship up to the third-degree blood relationship unless there are no erroneous base calls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行のDNA型検査に伴う遠縁や複数人の参照者を用いる複雑な血縁鑑定においても、多数ローカス間の連鎖を考慮した正確な尤度比が算出できるようになった。このため、在宅試料がなく異同識別検査では身元を確認できない大規模災害などで、多数の死亡者が出た際の身元確認に非常に有効となる。また、DNAマイクロアレイによるSNPsタイピングはある程度DNAが断片化した変性試料においても、血縁の判断が可能なことがわかった。このため、精度の高い血縁者検索法を提案することが可能となり、戦没者遺骨の身元確認のような変性した微量のDNA検査にも福音をもたらすと期待される。