Influence of medical students' experiences in community building projects in collaboration with co-medical and non-medical students. as new community-based medical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Okayama Masanobu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (10285801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八幡 晋輔  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00795768)
見坂 恒明  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (90437492)
合田 建  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20914576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域医療 / まちづくり / 他職種協働 / 非医療系学生 / ポジティブフィードバック / 町づくり事業 / 健診 / 多職種連携 / 異業種連携 / 意識形成 / 医学教育 / 多業種連携
Outline of Research at the Start
地域創生の取り組み「健康増進のまちづくり」で展開される 「まちづくり事業」と「加点式健診事業」の医学科生に対する地域志向性および地域医療マインド(地域医療への意欲・やり甲斐)への教育効果:(1)事業参加がもたらす医学科生の意識への影響、(2)医療系学生に加えて非医療系学生との協働作業による医学科生への影響、(3)良い点を褒める行為(ポジティブフィードバック)による医学科生への影響を、Mix method research designによって明らかにする。これらの教育効果が明らかとなれば、地域医療教育の質向上に大きく寄与し、また、地域医療教育に医療の枠組みを超えた革新的な視点の導入につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the influences of the “community building projects (Yoitoko health checkup)” operated by medical students in collaboration with co-medical and non-medical students. The effects of awareness regarding the community and community health care, the impact of collaborative work with them, and the consequences of praising good behavior were examined for the medical students. It was suggested that this program would increase motivation to practice community health care, increase practical skills in community health care, and develop a sense of affinity with the community. While collaborating with non-medical students is no different from co-medical students, medical students learned something from differences in thoughts and values. Positive feedback would be effective for the continuation and reinforcement of good behavior. The educational program utilizing community-building projects would be a good one for community-based medical education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療系学生による多職種協働作業による教育プログラムの効果はすでに多く報告されている。一方で、非医療系学生を含む多職種協働作業は、医療系学生との差異はないものの、考え方や価値観の違いから何らかのことを学んだことが示唆されたことから、今後、この学びを明らかにすることによって新たな多職種連携プログラムの開発につながると考える。また、「まちづくり事業(よいとこ健診)」が地域の親和性及び地域医療の実践の意欲を高めることが示唆されたことから、まちづくり事業を活用した教育プログラムが効果的な地域医療教育プログラムとなり得ることから、新たな地域医療教育プログラムの創造につながると確信する。