Is prognostication useful as a trigger for advance care planning? A randomised controlled trial.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2022)
Kobe University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kizawa Yoshiyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80289181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 達也  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (70513000)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 予後予測 / 緩和ケア / ランダム化比較試験 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
アドバンス・ケア・プランニング(ACP)は実施されれば効果があることがわかっているが、問題なのは、「ACPを始めるきっかけがない」ことである。医師がACPをはじめるきっかけとして、サプライズクエスチョンをきっかけにして患者にアプローチすることが推奨されているが精度が低い。申請者は、血液検査とバイタルサインという客観的な指標のみを組み合わせた予後予測モデルを開発し、臨床兆候を用いた従来の方法を上回る予測精度が得られることを示した本研究の目的は、医師がACPの話し合いを始めるきっかけとして、客観的指標のみを用いた精度の高い予後予測を提示することが有効かを検証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine, using a randomised controlled trial, whether presenting accurate prognostic predictions using objective measures improves the willingness of ACPs to discuss them. Physicians currently treating cancer were randomly selected into two groups: the control group was given a subjective prognosis for their patients, while the intervention group was given an objective prognostic estimate (50% chance of survival at 56 days and 70% at 28 days). 223 physicians participated in the study. The willingness of the intervention group to implement ACP was 96.5%, compared with 94.3% of the control group. There was also no significant difference in the willingness of the two groups to determine a surrogate decision-maker. The results of this study show that informing doctors about objective prognostic predictions does not lead to an increase in doctors' willingness to implement ACP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果からは、精度の高い予後予測を提示することは、ACP実施に対する意欲を変化させないことが示唆される。ACPの実践をすすめる為には、話し合いに対する患者のバリアを下げる努力(例:予め話し合われる内容を開示する)、両者が安全に話し合いができる環境の整備(例:話し合いの意欲がある患者を予め選択しておく)、医師に対する話し合いの方法の教育(コミュニケーションスキルトレーニングなど)が有効な可能性があり、今後これらを用いた研究の実施が必要である。