Establishment of a non-invasive method of examination of the thymus in children from the perspectives of clinical forensic evaluation of child abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Izumi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30351406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 誠  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10593303)
鯉渕 晴美  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20382848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胸腺退縮 / 子ども虐待 / 超音波検査 / 非侵襲的検査 / 児童虐待 / 臨床法医学鑑定 / 乳幼児 / 法医解剖 / 組織学的検索 / 臨床法医学 / 法医学鑑定 / 胸腺 / 非侵襲的検査法
Outline of Research at the Start
法医解剖において長期にわたり常習的に虐待された児童の胸腺は退縮していることが指摘されてきた。裁判では、虐待の時期や期間等を問われることがあり、変色斑(皮下出血)等の色調変化を推定根拠とすることが多いが、主観的とも指摘され、現在のところ、医学的に確立した客観的な指標はない。そこで、胸腺機能に影響を及ぼす疾患を有しない未就学児を対象に超音波検査を施行して胸腺の大きさを測定し、その方法を確立しつつデータを蓄積する(対照群)。一方、虐待が疑われる未就学児を対象に、同様に検査をおこない(虐待被疑児童群)、そのデータを比較して、生体鑑定における被虐待児の判別および虐待期間の推定への応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned to measure the size of the thymus in preschool children without diseases affecting thymic function with ultrasonography, and to accumulate data while establishing the method (control group). On the other hand, we planned to conduct the same examination on preschool children suspected of being abused (abused group), and explore its application to the identification of abused children in clinical forensic evaluation. Furthermore, using the data of the abused group, we planned to examine the correlation with the estimated period of abuse obtained by injury assessments and police investigations. To conduct these studies, we planned to obtain ultrasound images of the thymus at medical checkups in nursery schools and municipalities, but could not achieve them due to the COVID-19 disaster. Therefore, we conducted a histological research using autopsy cases of infants, suggesting that the ectopic thymus may be immature compared to the normal thymus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳児の窒息の過程に関わり得る異所性胸腺の組織学的特徴を明らかにでき、法医学での死因の鑑定への貢献が期待され、発生学・免疫組織化学・病理学・頭頸部外科学・小児科学への知見の共有で突然死の予防にも寄与し得る。超音波を用いた胸腺の非侵襲的検査法の確立は、虐待鑑定・診断に関わる法医学・小児科学、臨床検査学、さらに犯罪学、法学へ与える影響が大きく、虐待の早期発見・防止という社会的意義からも検討を継続する。