Developments of sperm recovery prediction system by micro-TESE using next-generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATO Youichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (10363160)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords男性不妊症 / 非閉塞性無精子症 / 次世代シーケンス / micro-TESE / 機械学習 / MD-TESE
Outline of Research at the Start
MD-TESEによる精子回収予測システムを構築するため、1)全エクソームシーケンスから抽出された変異遺伝子から、精子回収予測システムを構築、2)全エクソームシーケンスデータを用いたデータマイニングにより精子回収予測モデル式の構築を行う。次世代シーケンス解析データを精子が回収できた症例と回収できなかった症例でデータベース化を行い、サポートベクターマシーンや機械学習の手法を用いてモデル化の検討を行うことで、最適なモデル式を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the sperm recovery prediction system using micro-TESE. Among the variants obtained by whole exome sequence analysis, we investigated variants with an allele frequency of 1% or less that affect protein function, which are not found in healthy subjects. It did not reach the development of sperm recovery prediction system. However, we found a gene variant suggesting a novel sperm recovery predictor. On the other hand, as a result of examining the upper variants obtained from the genome-wide association study, the accuracy rate was the highest when 3 variants on the gene expressed specifically in the testis were used. In the future, it is expected that a more reliable sperm recovery prediction system will be developed by increasing the number of cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム情報を用いた機械学習はmicro-TESEによる精子回収予測システムの開発に期待できることを示した。少子化対策が焦眉の課題となる現代社会において、妊娠を望んでいる夫婦の6組に1組は不妊で悩んでいる。本研究により構築したmicro-TESEによる精子回収予測システムが応用されれば、精子回収の見込みの無いmicro-TESEの回避につながり、患者の精神的、身体的、経済的負担の軽減が期待される。