xploring the Factors for the Improvement of the screening rate for Colorectal Cancer among Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Knoshita Yumiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30432925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 淳司  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00317322)
宮園 真美  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10432907)
樗木 晶子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60216497)
伊豆倉 理江子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (80805292)
金岡 麻希  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50507796)
諸隈 誠一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50380639)
遠山 岳詩  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00828197)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / スクリーニング検査 / 日米比較 / 大腸がん / スクリーニング / 受診率向上 / 影響要因 / 国際比較 / JSTAR / HRS / がんスクリーニング / 日本人 / 日系米国人 / ビッグデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人の大腸がん検診の受診率は、男性41.4%、女性34.5%(40~69歳)(2015年)であり、欧米人の50~70%や、日系アメリカ人の56~71%に比べて低い。大腸がんは定期的なスクリーニング検査により死亡率を低下させることが可能である。本研究では、①Global Aging Dataを利用して日米英国の大腸がんスクリーニング検査受診の影響要因を探索する。また、② BRFSS(USA)データにより、日系米国人と日本人(申請者日本語版作成後調査)の検査受診の影響要因比較を試みる。さらに、③大腸がん患者1000名に、検査受診の影響要因や受診の有無による成り行きの違いについて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) JSTAR, Japan, HRS, USA, data comparison between Japan and the U.S.: Together with the University of Hawaii, we decided to analyze the data from the Japan-U.S. comparison regarding breast cancer screening examinations taken. In Japan and the U.S., 37% (N=653) and 73.4% (N=5177) of women underwent screening mammography, respectively. For the Japanese, older age and nonsmoking were associated with screening behavior. Americans had higher screening uptake among married women, nonsmokers, nondrinkers, active exercisers, and women who had dental examinations.
2) Comparison between BRFSS (Japanese Americans) and Japanese (applicant survey), and 3) Analysis of factors influencing screening visits to patients with colorectal cancer has been delayed in implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本におけるがんスクリーニング検査受診率は30~40%と低く、さまざまな政策が行われたが手詰まりの状態であり、1)日・米のデータを比較してスクリーニング検査受診の影響要因を分析し比較すること、2)日系アメリカ人と日本在住の日本人の受診率との違いはなぜなのか、日本での調査実施により影響要因の比較を試みること、さらに、3)大腸がん患者への質問紙調査と診療情報の活用により、がんスクリーニング受診の影響要因や、受診の有無による違いなどについて分析することで、がんスクリーニング検査受診率向上に向けた示唆を得ることができる。