A Study of Expert Nurses' Intrinsic Knowledge and Care for Early Weaning from Ventilators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kazumi  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80347236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高尾 秀伸  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (60329307)
野崎 真奈美  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (70276658)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨床判断 / 熟練看護師 / 人工呼吸器のウィーニング / 人工呼吸器離脱 / 内在知識 / 視線分析 / 看護師の状況認識 / 人工呼吸器の離脱 / 人工呼吸器早期離脱
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人工呼吸器が早期にはずれるための熟練看護師の内在知識(人間特性や過去の経験から得た情報)と援助を明らかにすることを目的とする。熟練看護師は、無意識に実践している部分もあるため、看護師自身の自覚の有無にかかわらず意識を反映するものとして視線計測装置とビデオカメラを用いて分析する。対象は新人看護師と熟練看護師とし、状況設定した場面における看護師の視線と行動を記録し、新人看護師と熟練看護師との差異を抽出することにより、熟練看護師の認知的な行動特性を明らかにする。またインタビューによっても内在知識と援助を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the intrinsic knowledge and care of expert nurses for early weaning from ventilators. Interviews and eye gaze analysis were conducted to compare expert nurses with novice nurses to identify the characteristics of expert nurses. The interviews revealed that expert nurses paid attention not only to the physical body, but also to the mental state and the progress of the days. Gaze analysis revealed that expert nurses made decisions while relating multiple pieces of information. The characteristics of expert nurses' gazing transitions were more complex than those of novice nurses, suggesting that expert nurses synthesized multiple pieces of information in their judgments. Expert nurses cared not only in sputum expectoration, but also in restoring respiratory muscles, regulating nutritional status, and providing emotional support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工呼吸器の早期離脱において、熟練看護師は、患者を身体面だけでなく精神状態など全体的に把握すること、今現在だけでなく経過を把握すること、すなわち点ではなく線で患者を把握すること、複数の情報を関連させること、援助としては、呼吸筋の回復や栄養状態の調整、精神的サポートまで総合的に行っていることがわかり、これらが熟練看護師の人工呼吸器の早期離脱における内在知識として明らかになった。これらのことを新人看護師に意図的に教育することで、人工呼吸器の早期離脱にむけて、新人看護師の臨床判断ならびに援助の能力向上に寄与すると考える。