Development of care program based on autonomic function analysis in patients with cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Ryuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20323991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 康郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50621083)
田村 沙織  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50756210)
川口 淳  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60389319)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん患者 / 自律神経機能 / ケアプログラム / 自律神経
Outline of Research at the Start
がん患者のがん種毎および抗がん剤レジメンと自律神経障害やがんサーバイバーの自律神経障害の詳細な検討を行う。がん患者の自律神経機能障害の実態が明らかにされ、より適切なケアプログラム、副作用対策、薬物療法開発の端緒となる可能性が期待される。さらに、化学療法誘発自律神経機能障害モデルのin vitro, in vivoの確立は、将来の化学療法誘発自律神経機能障害の病態の理解とその治療法の開発に貢献するものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In palliative care hospitals in Japan, mechanical bathing is conducted to maintain cleanliness. The objective of this study was to assess, using physiological and psychological indices, the effects of mechanical bathing care for patients in the terminal stage of cancer. The heart rate variability analysis method was used to measure autonomic nervous system function. The patients' state of anxiety was assessed using the State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI), a psychological index, and patients' verbal responses were also collected after mechanical bathing. Their sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous activity did not differ before and after bathing. A significant difference was found between pre- and post-bathing anxiety, as evaluated by STAI.Patients were more relaxed after mechanical bathing according to STAI evaluation and their verbal responses. The findings suggest that the method of bathing used in this study is safe and pain-relieving for terminal stage cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者の自律神経機能障害の実態が明らかにされることにより、がん患者の抱える自律神経機能障害を早期に診断し、より科学的なエビデンスに基づくケアプログラム、副作用対策、介入療法の開発の端緒となる可能性が考えられる。