Development of Evaluation Index for 'Expert Knowledge' of Invisible Nursing Skills Utilizing Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Majima Yukie  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (70285360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 健  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40591178)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords暗黙知 / 看護技術 / 熟練度 / 看護教育 / VR / 教育システム / インビジブル / 熟練知 / ディープラーニング / 教育支援システム / 視線分析 / 得点化 / 静脈穿刺技術 / 熟練度評価 / 指標評価 / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,インビジブルな看護技術の「熟練知」を評価する指標を開発し,得点化ならびに強化すべき点を可視化することである.自動判別を行うために人工知能を用いる.看護職が「自分自身の技能熟練度を知りたい」と考えている点に着目し,これまで具体的に得点化評価が困難(インビジブル)な看護技術の「熟練度合」を看護職の「心・技・体」と技術対象者の「心」「体」の5つの側面(認知的,技能的,情動的も含まれる)のデータを総合的に分析したうえで看護職の「熟練知」として定義し,構造化して客観的に評価する.本研究では,人工知能(AI)のディープラーニングで学習させ「熟練知」を自動判別することを試みる点で新しい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop indicators for evaluating the "tacit knowledge" of invisible nursing techniques and to create a system that can quantify these indicators into specific numerical scores. The research findings revealed that combining data on "eye gaze" and the "pressure exerted to hold a vein (tactile sensation)" during puncture can identify parts of the blood collection procedure from the data. Based on these findings, a VR application for blood collection was developed to facilitate the acquisition of "tacit knowledge" by mimicking the techniques of skilled practitioners. A validation experiment with nursing students confirmed the potential for procedural learning and suggested the application's usefulness as a nursing education tool to supplement practical training. Future challenges include designing a user interface that simplifies device operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,インビジブルな看護技術の「熟練知」を評価する指標を開発し,看護教育システムに活用することである.これにより,熟練者と初心者の技術の差がなくなり医療事故の危険性の減少に意義がある..
採血技術において「視線」と穿刺時の「血管を引っ張る圧力(触覚)」のデータを組み合わせることで,実施手順の一部がデータから識別できることを明らかにした.それらを踏まえて,熟練者の技術を模倣し,「暗黙知」の習得を可能にするための採血用VRアプリケーションを開発した.看護学生からは手順学習の可能性があることを確認し,その有用性を示唆した.今後の課題は,機器操作を簡単にできるようUIを工夫する予定である.