Cancer Genome Medicine: Development of Precision Nursing Care Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI YUKO  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30364045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内布 敦子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 副学長 (20232861)
田村 和朗  近畿大学, 理工学部, 客員教授 (20278823)
須藤 保  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (50397824)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護技術 / がんゲノム解析 / 個別化医療 / がん看護学
Outline of Research at the Start
がん遺伝子パネル検査を受ける患者が増える中、臨床的意義不明の遺伝子変異の検出、治療方法が見つからないことなどを告知されると、不安、抑うつが高くなり、遺伝カウンセリングだけでは心理的影響の回避や健康行動に繋がらないことなどが指摘されている。
このような課題を解決するケアを構築するために、本研究では患者が自らゲノム情報をもとにがんと向き合い、患者が期待する検査結果が得られなかった場合でも療養生活が維持できるよう、がん診療と遺伝医療を融合させたがんゲノム医療として、がん遺伝子パネル検査前後のシームレスなPrecision Nursing Care Programを開発する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives are to structure cancer patients' perceptions of cancer genome medicine and the decision-making process, clarify the status of nursing collaboration in cancer genome medicine, and develop the Precision Nursing Care Program as a model for seamless multi-professional collaboration in cancer genome medicine.
Based on the survey results, the elements of the program are: (1) To practice informed consent considering cancer patients' expectations for cancer genome medicine. (2) To capture the exploratory behaviors, motives, and psychological responses of cancer patients before they undergo panel testing, and to practice decision-making support. The feasibility of the program was recognized to be generalizable to various cancer patients according to the results of the cancer gene panel test by the expert panel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省の指定を受けたがんゲノム医療中核拠点病院ならびに連携病院において、がん遺伝子パネル検査を受ける患者が増える中、臨床的意義不明の遺伝子変異の検出、治療方法が見つからないことなどを告知されると、不安、抑うつが高くなり、遺伝カウンセリングだけでは心理的影響の回避や健康行動に繋がらないことなどが指摘されている。これらの課題を解決し、がん患者がゲノム情報をもとに自らのがんと共生するためには「Precision Nursing Care Program」が1つのツールとして、臨床応用の可能性がある。