Discovery of Anisakis anthelmintic components and development of oral formulations that deliver them to Anisakis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
CHONO Sumio  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90347790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸上 紘平  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20582357)
板垣 史郎  札幌医科大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00360925)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアニサキス / 駆虫 / DDS / 食文化 / 公衆衛生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まず、アニサキスを強力に駆虫できる薬物を探索する。更に、探索した薬物がアニサキス体表面の防御機構を突破しやすくする工夫を施すとともに、その薬物を胃壁表面に付着・滞留させるという2つの戦略からなるDDSを創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Anisakis anthelmintic components were discovered, and several food additives showed anthelmintic effects. Oral formulations were designed and prepared to deliver food additives with anthelmintic effects to Anisakis. When oral formulations was administered to rats with gastric infection with Anisakis, 100% of Anisakis died just 1 hour after administration, and gastrointestinal damages was not observed due to administration of formulations. In summary, oral formulations that delivers anthelmintic components to gastrointestinal-infected Anisakis were developed, and their high anthelmintic efficacy has been demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果と学理は、これまでにないDDSを基盤とする斬新さゆえ、アニサキス駆虫研究のあり方に一石を投じ、アニサキス食中毒の予防・治療にブレイクスルーをもたらすものである。医薬品に比べて上市へのハードルが低い食品添加物成分にアニサキス駆虫効果を見出し、それらを経口製剤化した点が本研究の大きな特徴かつ利点であり、実用面での社会的な意義は大きい。今後は、魚生食の直前や直後に予防的かつ気軽に摂取できる飲料等の製品開発を進める。