Development of recurrence prevention method for herpes simplex virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Takano Takashi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20462781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 文彦  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (40399473)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単純ヘルペスウイルス / 回帰発症 / 宿主因子 / 再活性化 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス1型 / 潜伏感染 / 宿主転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
単純ヘルペスウイルス(HSV)は、潜伏感染と再活性化を繰り返して、宿主に回帰発症を誘発する。申請者らは、宿主転写因子がHSVゲノムに直接相互作用し、再活性化の指標であるLATの発現減少を引き起こす事を見いだした。本研究は、宿主転写因子との結合部位に変異を導入したLATをアデノ随伴ウイルスベクターによって外因的に発現させる事による再活性化の抑制効果を、培養細胞およびHSV感染マウスモデルで検証、解析して、再活性化阻害による継続的な回帰発症予防という新たな予防戦略の確立を目指す。そして、本研究で得られる結果は、HSV感染症の今後に大きな変革をもたらす事が期待できる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herpes simplex virus (HSV) causes various diseases when its recurrence, but anti-herpes virus drugs cannot prevent a recurrence. We have found a host factor that directly binds to the LAT gene in the HSV genome and decreases LAT expression. This study aims to establish a method to prevent recurrence by inhibiting the direct binding of this host factor. First, we identified the binding sites of the host factor and the LAT gene by deletion mutants of the LAT gene. Next, we investigated the decoy LAT gene expression level change under the host factor expression. The decoy LAT expression that lost the ability to bind to host factors suggested a reactivation inhibitory effect because the stable expressed the LAT gene. These results demonstrated the possibility of preventing recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまでの発想とは異なる方法で、今まで困難であった単純ヘルペスウイルス感染症を予防出来る可能性を示した。従来、感染症対策は病原体を消滅させる事を目的としていたが、本研究成果ではウイルスを潜伏させる事で予防を可能にする。さらに、ウイルス因子を標的にしているため、耐性ウイルスの出現も回避できる可能性がある。また、全世界に感染者が多数いる事から、本研究成果による発症予防で得られる感染者の心理的・身体的負担の軽減効果、治療に使われる経済的負担の軽減効果は非常に大きいと想定出来る。