Project/Area Number |
19K22783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Seijoh University |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Susumu 星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50452199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂井 建宣 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10516222)
長谷 和徳 東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (10357775)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 変形性膝関節症 / 関節音 / 振動 / 早期発見 / 高速フーリエ変換 / 機械学習 / スクワット / トータルパワー / 振動解析 / 加速度計 / 立ち上がり / 早期変形性膝関節症 / 加振器 / 周波数解析 / 判別分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
変形性膝関節症は中高齢者の主な膝関節痛の原因であり,運動機能低下を引き起こす.しかし,変形性膝関節症は,既に骨の変形が進んでいても症状が出現しないことも多く,気づかないうちに進行する.そこで本研究の目的は,立ち上がりなどの膝関節動作時に膝から生じる振動(関節音)を小さな加速度計を用いて計測し,簡便にかつ非侵襲的(痛みがなく,被爆しないなど)に,変形性膝関節症を見つけ出す方法を確立することである.すでに,今までの研究で,中高齢者の方を対象に行いやすく信頼性のある方法の準備を進めてきた.今回の研究で,実用的なレベルまでの方法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Knee osteoarthritis (knee OA) often causes no symptoms even in cases of bony deformity of the knee joint, and it is important to establish a simple screening method for knee OA in order to prevent it. We focused on the sound generated by the knee and developed and applied a method to identify knee OA based on the difference between low and high knee load. As a result, we believe that our new method can discriminate between knee OA and healthy knees. Although further application of this method is still in the future, we were able to establish the methodology and conduct a preliminary study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
要支援の主な原因と考えられている変形性膝関節症(膝OA)は,中高齢者の罹患率が高く,レントゲン撮影により診断される.しかし,約3分の2は骨の変形があっても症状が出現しない.高齢者の介護予防のためにも,症状が出現していなくても早期に膝OAを簡単にスクリーニングする方法を確立し,予防をすることが重要である.我々は膝OAの初期に生じる関節からの音を新しい視点(音を出さずに動かすことができれば正常に近い)から解析方法を新たに構築した.本法は,簡便であるため実用化しやすく,今後は人間ドックのオプションや運動療法の治療判定などにも応用ができ,膝OAの予防,強いては介護予防へと結びつけることが可能である.