Elucidation of the whole picture of JR blood type by molecular genetic epidemiological analysis and its application for personalized prevention of gout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Hirotaka  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 准教授 (00528292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 龍平  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90376468)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲノム個別化予防・医療 / 血液型 / トランスポーター / 遺伝子変異 / 薬物動態 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / Jr血液型 / 個別化医療 / 痛風・高尿酸血症 / 分子疫学解析
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らのこれまでの知見からはJR血液型の方においては、高尿酸血症や痛風のリスクが著しく高まることが想定されるが、そのエビデンスは未だに示されておらず、臨床的にも対策が全くなされていないのが現状である。そのため、本研究ではまずJR血液型の大規模分子遺伝疫学的解析によりその全容を明らかにする。さらに、Jr(a)-の血液型の対象者の痛風リスクについてもあわせて解析する。これにより、JR血液型と痛風という一見関連のなさそうな2つの表現型の共通点を明らかにするとともに、その予防医学的な観点からのゲノム個別化医療への応用を目指した研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through our research, we had collected more than 2,500 Jr(a-) individuals, and about 80% of which were found to be homozygous Q126X of ABCG2 gene. From the rest 20% population, we genotyped whole exons of ABCG2 gene and identified ten variants. Altered antigenicity, that is, vanished expression to the cell membrane was hypothesized from the evaluation of detected ABCG2 mutants, and we then confirmed the vanishment of membrane expression except for three mutants. At the same time we conducted case-control study with large population and evaluated the risk of gout and hyperuricemia in Jr(a-) population; the results are under manuscript preparation to be submitted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Jr(a-)型は日本で比較的多く認められる血液型であるが、これまでは大規模な解析があまりなく、正しく診断されていない集団があることが申請者らの予備的な解析から分かっていた。本研究で大規模疫学的解析を実施することで、世界に先駆けて国内外の臨床に役立つ領域横断的な知見を見出した(論文は投稿準備中)。本研究により、これまで疑陰性とされていたもののタイプも明らかになることで、血液型のより正しい診断に役立つことが期待できる。さらに、Jr(a-)型は痛風・高尿酸血症になりやすいことが予測されるが、そのリスク評価により、JR血液型別に、尿酸値や痛風に対するゲノム個別化予防に役立つ研究への発展が期待できる。