Effect prediction of behavioral change and patient care in breast cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
takahashi hirokazu  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 室長 (70438159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 英子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国際医療協力局, 上級研究員 (60738079)
大久保 亮  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, トランスレーショナル・メディカルセンター, 室長 (00803470)
堀 芽久美  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20735732)
小手森 綾香  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 助教 (70701233)
街 勝憲  法政大学, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (80838219)
清水 陽一  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 看護師 (50791935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳がん / サバイバーシップケア / シミュレーション / マイクロシミュレーション / マイクロシュミレーション / サバイバー / 行動変容 / 患者ケア / 効果予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、乳がんサバイバーの予後改善との関連が報告されている運動・栄養などの健康行動介入、サーベイランス、患者ケアを実施した場合、乳がんサバイバーの予後がどの程度改善するかについて、マイクロシミュレーションの手法を用いて検討する。本法により、乳がんサバイバーの生存率向上・再発防止・QOL改善のためのサバイバーシップケアを具体化し、今後のガイドライン立案の基盤となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how much survival care in breast cancer survivors would improve the subsequent Quality of Life (QOL) using microsimulation. We extracted and examined the data that are the parameters used to create the simulation model, from papers related to the physical activity of breast cancer survivors. Indicators such as QOL that improve by physical activity intervention for breast cancer survivors and the cost related to the intervention were calculated. Using these parameters, we continued to study the state transition model and cost-effectiveness model by the Markov model, and constructed an appropriate model for Japanese population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人女性に最も多い乳がんにおける、サバイバーシップケアについて、身体活動がどの程度効果的か、科学的根拠に基づいたシミュレーションモデルにより示すことにより、適切なケアについて推奨できる可能性がある。今後は、新たな科学的根拠の追加や、モデルの改善により、より効果的なケアの推奨を目指す。