The effects of SREBP-1a on intestine homeostasis are determined using intestine- or macrophage- specific SREBP-1a KO mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2020)
University of Tsukuba (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yoshimi  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (80361351)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSREBP-1a / 脂肪酸合成 / 小腸構造 / 小腸の発生・分化 / 栄養代謝 / SREBP / 発生・分化
Outline of Research at the Start
現在まで世界で作成されていなかったSREBP-1aの組織特異的ノックアウト(KO)マウスを初めて作成し、分子の機能を組織レベルで明らかにする。栄養吸収臓器である小腸を構成する腸管上皮は細胞の増殖・分化が早い。それゆえ、細胞増殖におけるSREBP-1aの関連性、重要性が想定される。また、SREBP-1aはマクロファージをはじめとする免疫系の細胞にも発現し、腸管免疫への影響も想定される。小腸および、マクロファージ特異的にSREBP-1aをKOすることで小腸の構造維持と栄養吸収の機能に対する影響、関係を解析する。本課題ではSREBP-1aによる小腸機能維持⇒栄養代謝の新たな概念を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated SREBP-1a deficient (KO) and flox mice. In this mouse, the structure of the small intestine was abnormal, the villi were short, and the length of the entire small intestine was also shortened. Cell proliferation of cells in the small intestine was suppressed. In gene expression in the small intestine, the expression of fatty acid desaturation / elongation enzyme was suppressed, and oleic acid and palmitoleic acid were decreased. Fatty acid administration to SREBP-1a KO mice showed recovery of small intestinal structure. Growth was delayed due to SREBP-1a deficiency even in small intestinal organoid culture. Growth was restored by adding oleic acid and/or palmitoleic acid. We revealed that SREBP-1a has a crucial role in maintaining the structure of the small intestine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SREBP-1aはSREBPファミリーの中でも生理的機能はあまりないと想定され、解析が進んでいなかった。それゆえ、遺伝子改変マウスの作製も遅れており、全身KOマウスおよび組織特異的KOマウスは存在していなかった。本研究で初めて全身KOおよびfloxマウスを作製したことの学術的意義は大きい。さらにSREBP-1a KOマウスでの小腸構造異常が見られることは脂質代謝が小腸構造の維持に必要であり、栄養代謝を調節する新たな知見を示した。新たな生活習慣病治療戦略の開発へ繋がる社会的な意義も大きい。