The Athlete's Kidney: High-Intensity Exercise-Induced Renal Adaptations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2021)
University of Tsukuba (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Seiji Maeda  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (30282346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樽味 孝  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40825858)
田中 喜代次  筑波大学, 体育系, 名誉教授 (50163514)
山縣 邦弘  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90312850)
小崎 恵生  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (10900293)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高強度運動 / フルマラソン / スポーツ腎臓 / 腎微小循環動態 / 尿中L型脂肪酸結合蛋白 / 尿中アルブミン / 虚血耐性 / 尿細管障害マーカー / 核磁気共鳴画像法
Outline of Research at the Start
継続的な高強度の持久性運動トレーニングは、身体(臓器)に様々な構造的・機能的な適応を引き起こす(スポーツ心臓など)。しかし、日頃から高強度の持久性運動トレーニングを実施している持久性アスリートの腎臓について詳しく調べた研究はこれまでに存在せず、高強度持久性運動トレーニングが腎臓にとって“善”か“悪”かは不明である。そこで本研究では、高強度持久性運動トレーニングに伴う腎臓の生理的適応を核磁気共鳴画像法(MRI: magnetic resonance imaging)を用いて探索することを目的とし、「スポーツ腎臓」という新しい概念を提唱することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a need to accumulate mechanistic insights into the effects of high-intensity exercise on the kidneys because emerging evidence demonstrates a U-shaped association between health benefits and dosage of exercise. Thus, we have performed some experimental studies investigating the impacts of short- or long-term strenuous exercise on the renal health. Consequently, our studies demonstrated that high-intensity exercise caused a transient elevation in urinary liver-type fatty acid-binding protein levels which reflects the degree of tubular hypoxia/ischemia and tubulointerstitial damage. These findings significantly extend our prior knowledge of renal health under strenuous exercise conditions. However, the acute impacts of extremely strenuous exercise on the kidneys differed substantially between the individuals. Future studies are needed to examine the potential determinants of the high-intensity exercise-induced renal adaptations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、漸増最大負荷運動やフルマラソンが腎臓に及ぼす詳細な影響とその機序の一部を明らかにした。この研究成果をきっかけに将来的に「スポーツ腎臓」の概念が確立されれば、その学術的意義は非常に大きく、運動生理学の教科書に新たな一章を書き加えられる可能性を含んでいる。さらに、本研究で得られた一連の研究成果は、慢性腎臓病の重症化予防に対して運動が果たす役割を明らかにする上で重要な知見となる可能性が考えられる。