Project/Area Number |
19K22797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | VLDL / LDL / S1P / スフィンゴミエリン / NPC1L1 / リポ蛋白質 / 動脈硬化症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、動脈硬化症などの疾患発症リスクとの関連から、リポ蛋白質の「量(血液中濃度)」に加えて、「質(生理活性の強さ)」の重要性が明らかとなりつつある。また、リポ蛋白質が様々な食成分(栄養素や薬物)を包含し、それらの運搬体として機能することも見出されている。本研究は、食成分のリポ蛋白質への分布に着目し、食成分がリポ蛋白質の「質」に及ぼす影響を明らかにすべく企画された。得られる成果は、食成分の新たな生理活性や毒性の発見に繋がるとともに、リポ蛋白質の「質」の改善をねらう全く新しい食事療法や創薬コンセプトの提唱にも繋がり、生活習慣病の治療や予防に大きく貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Comprehensive analyses of lipoprotein components in mice revealed that VLDL/LDL-associated sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) was increased by feeding a high-fat diet (HFD). Interestingly, this increase was abolished in mice genetically deficient NPC1L1, an intestinal cholesterol importer, and in mice treated with ezetimibe, an NPC1L1 inhibitor. Since S1P is a metabolite of sphingomyelin (SM), which is abundant in HFD, we hypothesized that NPC1L1 is involved in intestinal SM absorption. To test this possibility, we conducted a series of in vitro and in vivo experiments and revealed that SM is a physiological substrate of NPC1L1 and its intestinal absorption is regulated by an ezetimibe-sensitive and NPC1L1-dependent pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コレステロール吸収輸送体であるNPC1L1がSMの消化管吸収にも関わり、血液中のVLDL/LDL-S1Pレベルを制御することが示唆された。これらの成果はスフィンゴ脂質の恒常性維持におけるNPC1L1の新たな生理的役割を明らかにした点で、また、食事依存的なVLDL/LDLの構成成分の変化にNPC1L1が関わる可能性を見出した点で、生理学的・栄養学的に重要な知見である。