Project/Area Number |
19K22800
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Kano Yutaka 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90293133)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / 筋細胞 / 細胞内温度 / カルシウムイオン / 筋収縮 / 筋小胞体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
恒温動物のシステムは厳密にコントロールされた温度下において成立する.わずか1度の温度変動も生体においては大きな影響をもたらす.そのため生体内の温度をできるだけ精密に,素早く評価できる測定モデルの開発が望まれている.本研究は,生きたままの筋細胞の温度変化をリアルタイムに測定する方法の開発を,温度感受性蛍光プローブならびにフォトサーマル(光熱変換)イメージングという2つの異なるモデルからアプローチする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Real-time analysis of intracellular temperature distribution leads to the elucidation of various cellular functions. This study was conducted to establish a technique to image temperature distribution in the in vivo environment without removing skeletal muscle from live animals. In the experiment, temperature-sensitive fluorescent probes were loaded into rat muscle cells. A model was constructed to observe the contraction-relaxation cycle by direct calcium ion injection into the cells, and temperature changes were observed in real time. This experimental model revealed that the sarcoplasmic reticulum, a cell organelle that regulates calcium ion in the cytoplasm, plays an important role in the muscle temperature changes during the contraction-relaxation cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
筋細胞内の温度分布がin vivo環境下において画像化できる技術の確立は,わずかな温度変動でも影響される筋代謝,DNAやタンパク質構造の変化との関係性を追求できるモデルを提唱する.そのため,本研究による in vivo温度イメージングモデルの確立は,生理学分野の基礎研究や理学療法への応用などの点で,学術的,臨床的にも利用価値の高いことが予想される.