Neural network for activation and inhibition of right frontal lobe function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Riho  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60614865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 光俊  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20334774)
木下 雅史  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (50525045)
篠原 治道  金沢大学, 医学系, 客員教授 (20135007)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords右前頭葉 / 賦活 / 抑制 / ネットワーク / 覚醒下手術 / 画像統計解析 / 脳腫瘍 / 高次脳機能 / 神経機能ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまで未解明な部分の多い右前頭葉機能に着目して神経機能ネットワークを調べてきた.従来,課題遂行時に賦活する領域のみが脳機能の責任領域として理解されてきた.しかし,脳には機能の賦活と抑制に働くネットワークが存在し,両者が常に均衡を保ちつつ働くことが近年分かってきた.そこで本研究では,高次脳検査データ,覚醒下手術,および脳機能イメージング解析より得られた知見から,右前頭葉機能の賦活・抑制に関わる神経機能ネットワークを明らかにする.この新知見は,リハビリテーションの理論的背景に新しい治療理論を提唱し,脳神経外科治療の脳腫瘍摘出術における安全な摘出範囲についての既存概念を大きく覆すものとなる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the neural networks involved in activation and inhibition of right frontal lobe functions. In this study, we used the techniques of awake surgery, statistical analysis of images, and fiber dissection to clarify the functions and regions of the brain involved in inhibition. We found following results: the medial prefrontal cortex and the orbitofrontal region of the inferior frontal gyrus were involved in the inhibition of emotional understanding, Zone II of the cingulate gyrus related to control of attention, and the posterior component of the frontal aslant tract was involved in the control of movement. Emotional recognition was markedly different due to damage to areas involved in inhibition. For attention and motor functions, damage to the inhibitory regions caused attention deficits and transient paralysis, respectively. The results of current study may be applicable to rehabilitation programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の脳機能研究は,機能が賦活する領域を責任領域としてとらえてきた.本研究プロジェクトでは脳機能の賦活・抑制に関わる神経ネットワークを解明することを目的に,特に機能の抑制に関わる脳領域とその損傷により生じる症状に着目して研究を遂行した.本研究結果は従来の脳機能研究の概念にとって新しい考え方であり,学術的意義は高いと考える.また,機能の抑制に関わる領域を解明するために用いた手法は,他の様々な研究に応用可能である.さらに,本研究成果に基づいた新しいリハビリテーション治療概念を提唱できる可能性があり,社会的に意義ある研究成果であると考える.