Developing a new respiratory muscle training: mimicking exercise-induced hyperpnoea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Keisho  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (40343214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康弘  東京経済大学, 全学共通教育センター, 教授 (00392697)
石田 浩司  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (50193321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords呼吸筋 / トレーニング / インターバル / 酸素摂取量 / 最大吸気口腔内圧 / 毎分換気量 / 持久力テスト / エネルギー代謝 / 過換気 / パフォーマンス / 運動 / アスリート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,運動時の呼吸動態を模擬した新しい呼吸筋トレーニングの開発と全身持久性パフォーマンスへの効果を明らかにすることを目的として研究を進める.持久的アスリートを対象に,トレッドミルあるいは自転車エルゴメータを用いて高強度の運動を行い,運動中の吸気・呼気流速,口腔内圧変化などを記録する.得られたデータをもとに,安静状態で運動時の呼吸をシミュレーションできるコンピュータソフトウェアを開発し,運動時の呼吸動態(呼吸筋活動)が模擬できることを確認する.作成したソフトウェアを使用し,持久的アスリートを対象に呼吸筋の持久的トレーニングを行い,全身持久性パフォーマンスへの効果を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The time to endpoint during the incremental respiratory test, an index of respiratory muscle endurance, was significantly negatively correlated with dyspnea during high-intensity exercise. These results suggest that dyspneic sensations during high-intensity running are related to respiratory muscle endurance in trained distance runners. Respiratory muscle training has been performed to reduce exertional dyspnea ratings during exercise. However, the efficacy of this intervention remains controversial. Oxygen uptake (VO2) was recorded during the incremental respiratory test and highest VO2 value obtained was reported as peak respiratory muscle oxygen uptake (VO2peakRM). Based on this, we developed respiratory muscle interval training protocol (RMIT) protocol, and PImax, as an index of respiratory muscle strength, decreased after RMIT protocol. These results suggest that RMIT protocol could be an ergogenic method that improves respiratory muscle endurance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持久系アスリートは運動時の換気量や呼吸筋活動が大きく,呼吸困難感の増大や呼吸筋疲労がパフォーマンスを制限する要因となる.これらの呼吸困難感や呼吸筋疲労を軽減するために,呼吸筋トレーニングが行われることがある.本研究では,呼吸漸増負荷テストにより得た呼吸筋の最高酸素摂取量に基づき,新しいインターバルプロトコールを開発した.パフォーマンス向上のための新しいトレーニング法の開発はスポーツ科学が担う重要課題である.さらに,新しい呼吸筋トレーニング法による呼吸筋の適応や運動時の呼吸困難感への効果検証は,学術的意義も大きいと考える.