Development of an innovative gait intervention approach based on spatio-temporal brain network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nojima Ippei  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授(特定雇用) (20646286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅田 陽怜  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 講師 (30721500)
金沢 星慶  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (60744993)
松井 佑介  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (90761495)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳筋ネットワーク / リハビリテーション / 歩行 / 立位動作 / コヒーレンス / 筋シナジー / ネットワーク解析 / 脳筋コヒーレンス / ウェーブレット / フィードバック / 脳波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、歩行時の脳活動を全脳レベルで解析するとともに、歩行運動に関連するネットワーク情報をリアルタイムにフィードバックするシステムの開発を目指す。また歩行機能が低下した高齢者を対象とした評価も実施し、歩行機能低下に関連する脳ネットワークを明らかにするとともに、歩行異常に関連する特徴量を改善できるネットワーク構造の同定を行っていく。本研究は、歩行時の脳内ネットワークの特徴量を定義することで、頻出する構造を定量化し、その情報を利用して歩行機能の改善を図る、新しい歩行リハの創造を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the current project was to develop a new rehabilitation approach to improve gait function by adjusting neural activity through real-time analysis and presentation of network information on brain and muscle activity during the intervention. The analysis program incorporated a method for capturing temporal changes in muscle activity control during walking movements and extracting appropriate cortico-muscle networks. Intervention examinations using a developed feedback system suggested that subjects who could voluntarily control the strength of the corticomuscular coherence could improve their behavioral performance. On the other hand, these results suggested that this feedback system needed to improve its operability using other feedback methods, and will continue to be considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中やパーキンソン病といった神経障害による歩行機能低下を改善するためには、脳を含む神経系の活動を適切に調整する必要がある。一方で、歩行時の脳筋活動の関係については、近年その重要性が広く認識されてきているが、まだ十分な知見が得られていない。本研究で開発したフィードバックシステムは、運動中の脳活動と筋活動のネットワークを可視化することで自身の活動を調整するものであり、歩行時の神経ネットワークの関与をより深く検討できるものと考える。また、これまで運動中の神経活動への効果的なアプローチのなかったリハビリテーション介入の新たな可能性を示すことができたものと考える。