Verification of skeletal muscle aging suppression targeting the carbonyl stress detoxification system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Egawa Tatsuro  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (00722331)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 骨格筋 / 老化 / カルボニルストレス / glyoxalase / 糖化 / 加齢 / ミトコンドリア / 主成分分析 / 免疫沈降 / カルボニル / グリオキサラーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の病気予防システム(カルボニルストレス解毒システム)を参考に、本研究では、カルボニルストレス解毒システム(glyoxalase system)をターゲットとして骨格筋老化抑制が可能であるか検証する。まず、若齢および高齢マウスを用いて、骨格筋のglyoxalase I発現と活性を調べ、加齢に伴って骨格筋のglyoxalase systemがどのように変化するのか明らかにする。次に、glyoxalase systemの活性化が骨格筋の老化抑制に有効であるのかについて、老化促進マウスにglyoxalase I 誘導剤を投与し検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Examination of this study revealed that carbonyl stress in skeletal muscle increases with aging. Furthermore, it was shown that this increase in carbonyl stress may promote the glycation state of mitochondrial proteins and extracellular structures, resulting in a decrease in skeletal muscle function. However, as a countermeasure, it was also revealed that administration of compound A, which leads to suppression of carbonyl stress, is effective in suppressing skeletal muscle aging. Based on the above, suppression of carbonyl stress is considered to be effective as a target for suppression of skeletal muscle aging, and it is expected that it will contribute to the prevention of long-term care for the elderly by expanding it to clinical applications such as drug therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢社会の進行に伴い介護高齢者の増加が社会問題となっている。介護に至る最大要因として運動器疾患が挙げられ、中でも骨格筋の機能低下を防ぐ手段の構築は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、骨格筋老化を進行させると考えられているカルボニルストレスに焦点を当て、カルボニルストレスの抑制が骨格筋老化抑制に有効であるか検証した。その結果、老化骨格筋で増加しているカルボニルストレスを薬物で抑制することにより、筋萎縮抑制や血管新生促進がもたらされることを明らかにした。この成果により、将来的にカルボニルストレスの抑制をターゲットにした老化抑制剤の開発が進むことで、健康社会の構築に有益な効果をもたらすことが期待できる。