Identification of nutrient-sensing system that promotes host defense responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Tatsuya  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60456936)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫 / 感染症 / 栄養 / サイトカイン / アミノ酸 / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
適量の栄養素を摂取することは、病原体に対する防御機構を維持し、感染症を予防する上で極めて重要である。そこで、重要性が明らかな一方で、多くの謎が残されている「栄養素の健康増進作用と防御機構の関係」を明らかにすることに挑戦する。特に、感染防御に大きく寄与する「自然免疫機構を介したサイトカインの産生に対する栄養素の効能」という独自の視点から解析を進める。本研究は、栄養不足による感染症発症リスクを判断する基準の策定や適量の栄養素摂取を基盤とする感染症予防法の開発の礎となり、ひいては栄養学および健康科学の発展に寄与するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been well known for a long time that lack of nutrition makes us susceptible to pathogens. We have all had the common experience of recovering from a cold by consuming adequate nutrition. However, there are still many unanswered questions as to why adequate nutritional intake is essential for the induction of defense responses. In this study, we focused on the innate immune system and cytokines, which play important roles in the defense response against pathogens, and aimed to elucidate the mechanism of defense response failure caused by nutritional deficiency. As a result of our analysis, we found that specific nutrients are required for the release of the pro-inflammatory cytokine IL-1beta through the innate immune system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「なぜ栄養を十分に取らないと感染に弱くなるのか?」という古くから知られている、しかし回答することが難しい、栄養学および健康科学研究分野における根源的な謎に対する答えを導き出すための分子基盤を整えるものでる。本研究によりアミノ酸がTLRを介したIL-1betaの発現を増強する機序が明らかになれば、感染症を予防するために栄養素の摂取が必須である理由の一端を説明することが出来るようになる。