What is "good motor skills"?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Hideki  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10438111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前島 洋  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (60314746)
亀岡 正典  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60281838)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動神経の良さ / 協調性 / 遺伝要因 / 環境要因
Outline of Research at the Start
運動に必要な能力には、身体能力と協調性能力がある。前者が生まれ持った素質である遺伝要因の影響を大きく受ける一方で、一般に「運動神経の良さ」とよばれる後者は環境により培われる能力とされてきた。先行研究と予備実験の結果を踏まえると、これまでの運動能力の概念とは異なり、「運動神経の良さ」には環境要因のみならず、遺伝要因も関与している可能性が出てきた。そこで、本研究では、協調性を司る遺伝子を同定するとともに、運動経験を積むことの協調性への影響を調べることで、いわゆる「運動神経の良さ」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to identify genetic and environmental factors underlying "good motor skills". Our results from selective breeding for motor coordination demonstrate the heritability of "motor skills". Comprehensive genomic and gene functional analyses identified candidate genes responsible for "good motor skills" in the cerebellum and cerebral cortex. Additionally, environmental enrichment induced better motor coordination and increased responsive gene expression, indicating that environmental factors contribute to "good motor skills".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いわゆる「運動神経の良さ」は、運動経験など環境により培われる能力とされてきた。本研究により、これまで後天的に備わると考えられてきた「運動神経の良さ」に遺伝要因が関与していることが初めて明らかになった。さらに本研究結果は、一般に広く使われている「運動神経の良さ」という事象を科学的に解明しようとする新しい学問領域の潮流を拓くものであり、スポーツ分野や医療分野への波及効果も期待できる。