Development of low-cost and disposable smart insole for daily gait analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hiroya  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90294256)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歩行リハビリテーション / 歩行計測 / スマートインソール / リハビリテーション / 健康科学 / スポーツ科学 / 人間生活領域
Outline of Research at the Start
■研究の目的:「歩き方」や「走り方」を評価するために,市販の安価なセンサと他の材料を組み合わせて,足底荷重分布と足圧中心軌跡,足部アーチの動的変化を携帯端末でリアルタイム計測できる,低コストで使い捨てが可能な歩行計測用機器を開発する。
■研究の意義:「高価で,高性能な」部品と特殊な加工技術を用いる精密機器開発における従来の発想を転換させ,誰でも入手できる「安価で,低精度な」部品を用いて,これまでと同等以上の性能をもつ歩行計測用機器の開発に挑戦する。研究成果は,スポーツ指導,転倒メカニズムの解明,下肢機能の評価,術前・術後の比較分析を行う場面で貢献し,歩行分析の発展に学術的・社会的意義をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to measure in real time the ground reaction force and the center of plantar pressure, we have developed an inexpensive and simple gait measurement smart-insole by combining two or more commercially available inexpensive thin-film force sensors. Several mechanical properties, such as compressive load, shear force and bending stress, were made to evaluate the performance of commercially available inexpensive thin-film force sensors and a new designed triaxial shear force sensor. In addition, the estimating results of ground reaction force waveform and trajectory of the center of plantar pressure were verified experimentally over different footwear and walking pace on a group of subjects. It will be expected that the research results have been contributed to sports instruction and walking rehabilitation in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は,日常的に「歩き方」や「走り方」を把握することは勿論のこと,スポーツ指導の現場での利用,歩行リハビリテーションでの下肢機能の評価,術前・術後の比較分析を行う場面で貢献する。さらに,本研究で開発した歩行計測用スマートインソールの有用性を,方向転換,段差歩行など日常的に起こり得る突発的な動作や,高齢者や障害者で確認できれば,躓き・転倒メカニズムの解析や身体的弱者のための生活空間や住宅設計にも貢献すると考えられる。