| Project/Area Number |
19K22812
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Jinno Shozo 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10325524)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 腸内細菌叢 / 認知機能 / 成体海馬神経新生 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 運動 / 加齢 / ミクログリア / Lactobacillus casei / 中間代謝産物 / 認知・情動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、腸内細菌叢が脳機能に関わっていることが認識され、研究が急速に広まっている。興味深いことに、運動に伴って腸内細菌叢の変化が起こることも報告されている。我々は、豊かな環境による成体海馬神経新生の促進には、歯状回のコンドロイチン硫酸の増加が関わっていることを最近の報告で明らかにしたが、そのメカニズムは未解明のままである。これらを踏まえ我々は、マウスを用いた動物実験により、「運動は腸内細菌叢の中間代謝物を介して間接的に神経新生を促進する」との仮説に基づく分野横断的な検討に取り組む。本研究によって、運動による成体海馬神経新生の促進に腸内細菌叢が関与するメカニズムが明らかになると考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to understand the potential role of microbiota and voluntary exercise in brain function. To this end, we analyzed young adult mice that exhibited higher locomotor activity and middle-aged mice that showed reduced locomotor activity. Interestingly, alterations in microbiota by probiotics (Lactobacillus casei) promoted the adult hippocampal neurogenesis and improved memory performance in middle-aged mice. By contrast, the administration of microbiota did not affect the results in young adult mice. The concentrations of short-chain fatty acid in feces were increased by probiotics, and administration of short-chain fatty acid promoted adult hippocampal neurogenesis in middle-aged mice. Pharmacological depletion of microglia by PLX3397 inhibited the effects of probiotics on memory performance and adult hippocampal neurogenesis. These findings suggest that microbiota may affect brain function via modulation of microglial activity in middle aged mice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動機能が低下する高齢者にみられるロコモティブシンドロームは、認知機能の低下や要介護に至るリスクを高めると考えられている。本研究で我々は、プロバイオティクスによる腸内細菌叢の改変は、運動量の多い若齢マウスの認知機能には影響を与えないが、運動量が減少している加齢マウスの認知機能を改善し、脳の免疫細胞であるミクログリアを介して成体海馬神経新生を促進することを発見した。本研究の意義は、加齢による筋力の低下や関節の痛みのため、適切な運動をすることが困難な高齢者にとり、腸内細菌叢の改善は認知機能低下を予防する可能性があることを明らかにした点にある。