Development of novel stroke-oriented nutrition science based on the regulation of neuroinflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Katsuki Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (40240733)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / ビタミンA / レチノイド / トリプトファン / 神経保護 / 脳内炎症 / 脳出血 / ビタミンA / 炎症応答 / 強化補給
Outline of Research at the Start
脳内出血は脳卒中のなかでも予後不良となる率が高く、適切な医療介入法の開拓が望まれている疾患である。脳内出血の病理形成過程には脳組織内における炎症応答が深く関わることを踏まえ、本研究では食事性に摂取される物質やその代謝物の炎症制御効果に焦点を当てる。特定のビタミン・アミノ酸・タンパク質の強化補給の効能に関する科学的証拠を集積し、旧来のカロリー補給や電解質管理の枠を超えた新規の脳卒中栄養学の概念を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed the effects of metabolites of dietary vitamins and amino acids on the pathogenic events of intracerebral hemorrhage (ICH) in experimental animals. Results showed that supplementation of vitamin A ameliorated motor dysfunction associated with ICH. Mechanisms of neuroprotection and suppression of neuroinflammation by several vitamin A-related compounds were also revealed in this study. Additionally, a tryptophan metabolite was found to produce therapeutic effect on ICH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、脳内炎症の制御に焦点を当てて食事由来成分の効果を明らかにすることで、脳疾患治療に最適化された栄養管理・強化補給法の確立に資することを目指した。脳内出血に対する食事性強化補給法の確立において重要となるビタミンおよびアミノ酸代謝物の効力の一端を明らかにしたことで、カロリー補給や体液平衡維持といった従来の栄養管理の枠組みを超えた新たな視点からの「脳卒中栄養学」の創出に寄与するものである。