Elucidation of the resistant gene program against muscle atrophy in skeletal muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shigetada  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (40304513)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋細胞 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 萎縮ストレス / 筋萎縮 / 制御機構 / IRS-1 / 筋委縮 / ストレス / 分化 / 筋萎縮ストレス / 骨格筋細胞分化 / 筋管細胞 / 萎縮抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、筋萎縮ストレスに対する骨格筋細胞独自の適応メカニズムを明らかにする。具体的には、申請者が発見した骨格筋特異的な新規の長鎖非コードRNAが最終分化した筋管細胞に脱分化を誘導して、筋萎縮抵抗性を獲得させる分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the adaptive mechanism of skeletal muscle cells (myotubes) against muscle atrophy stress. We identified the skeletal muscle-specific novel long non-coding RNA (Irs1 lncRNA). We demonstrated that the target mRNAs of Irs1 lncRNA are RB and p16. Furthermore, we found that Irs1 lncRNA silences these target mRNAs through complementary sequences, resulting in the dedifferentiation of myotube cells and the acquisition of a phenotype resistant to muscle atrophy stress. Furthermore, we investigated the transcriptional regulatory mechanism of Irs1 lncRNA and the host gene (Irs1 mRNA), and revealed that these two RNAs are transcriptionally regulated in a stage-specific manner in muscle cell differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、廃用性筋萎縮を引き起こすメカニズムについては、筋特異的な蛋白質分解システムの活性化(Atrogenesシステム)が国内外で精力的に研究され、分子レベルでその詳細が明らかにされてきている。一方、筋細胞がもつ「萎縮ストレスに対する適応能力」という観点から、筋萎縮を捉えた研究は未だない。本研究成果の学術的意義は、骨格筋細胞に備わった筋萎縮抵抗性プログラムを明らかにし、廃用性筋萎縮の解決へ向けた新たな可能性を示したことである。