Involvement of BDNF in the pathogenesis of obesity; BDNF signaling hypothesis in adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Fukuchi Mamoru  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40432108)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBDNF / 肥満モデルマウス / 皮下脂肪 / 内臓脂肪 / マクロファージ / 白色脂肪組織 / 脂肪組織 / 肥満 / 発光イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
ノックアウトマウスなどを用いた研究より、記憶や学習などの高次脳機能の発現に必須の分子であるBDNFは、肥満と関連することが指摘されている。これは、BDNFの摂食中枢、すなわち中枢神経系を介した作用によることが指摘されている。一方、研究代表者は最近、高脂肪食により作成した肥満モデルマウスの脂肪組織においてBDNFが体重増加と相関して高発現することを見出した。そこで本研究では、脂肪組織に高発現したBDNFが、病的な肥満の形成に関与するのではないか、という新たな仮説を立て、この仮説の検証を行うことで、将来的に、肥満の新たな治療戦略を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BDNF is an important molecule for the expression of higher brain functions such as memory learning. However, we discovered by chance that BDNF is also expressed in adipose tissue, and that BDNF expression in adipose tissue also increases with weight gain. Therefore, in this study, we focused our analysis on BDNF, which is highly expressed in adipose tissue, using a mouse model of obesity fed a high-fat diet. We found that BDNF expression increased in subcutaneous and visceral fat early after feeding a high-fat diet, and that macrophages may be involved in this increase. The results of comparing the various gene expression changes with the induction of BDNF expression predicted that BDNF may act in a beneficial manner in subcutaneous fat and conversely in a deleterious manner in visceral fat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BDNFは、高次脳機能発現に根幹的に重要な分子であり、うつ病やアルツハイマー病などの脳神経系の疾患のバイオマーカー、さらには創薬ターゲットとなることが期待されている。しかし本研究は、BDNFが末梢の組織である脂肪組織に発現しており、肥満の病態形成に関与する可能性に着目した萌芽的なものである。さらに、本研究の結果により、BDNFが皮下脂肪と内臓脂肪で異なる役割を果たす可能性が予想された。これは、肥満の病態形成や進行の分子機構の理解、さらには病的な肥満状態の改善法の開発研究において、新たな知見をもたらすことが期待される。