Elucidation of Aging Mechanisms by Regulation of NAD+ and Epigenome and Development of New Anti-Aging Interventions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoshimasa  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (90360114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金井 弥栄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00260315)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords老化 / NAD+ / エピゲノム / オルガノイド / 抗加齢 / オルガノイド培養
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会に突入した我が国において、抗加齢により健康寿命を延長させることは喫緊の課題となっている。カロリー制限によってニコチンアミドアデニンジヌクレオチド(NAD+)依存性のヒストン脱アセチル化酵素であるサーチュインが活性化されることにより、様々なエピゲノム変化が生じ、長寿遺伝子群が発現していることが予想されている。本研究では、組織幹細胞の3次元培養技術であるオルガノイド培養法により腸管上皮からオルガノイドを樹立し、エピゲノム変化および遺伝子発現を網羅的に解析することで老化の分子機構を解明する。さらに、NAD+前駆体の投与および領域特異的なエピゲノム制御に基づく新たな抗加齢介入の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanism of aging, we established organoids from the intestinal epithelium of aging mice and analyzed gene expression changes and epigenomic changes.
The organoids from aged mice showed reduced proliferative capacity and tissue building ability. In addition, epigenomic changes led to decreased gene expression of stem cell markers such as Lgr5 and Wnt signaling pathway in organoids from aged mice. In addition, administration of nicotinamide mononucleotide (NMN), an NAD+ precursor, changed the morphology of intestinal epithelial organoids from aged mice to that of young mice and restored the expression of stem cell-related genes, suggesting that NMN increases NAD+ activity and has an anti-aging effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により特定された加齢特異的なエピゲノム変化や遺伝子発現変化およびニコチンアミドモノヌクレオチド(NMN)などのNAD+の前駆体の投与による変化をさらに詳細に検討することで、老化の分子メカニズムを解明すると共に新たな抗加齢介入の基盤が開発されることが期待される。
開発に成功すれば、高齢者の健康寿命の延長ならびにQOLの向上が実現し、がんをはじめとする加齢関連疾患の予防や高齢者の臓器移植の成功率向上などにつながることが期待される。最終的には、高齢者における医療費や介護負担の軽減にもつながり、現在我が国において大きな問題となっている医療経済の改善にも大きく貢献することが期待される。