Development of sarcopenia preventative kampo medicine based on the epigenetic regulation mechanism of skeletal muscle stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Shuichi Machida  順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (40421226)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルコペニア / レジスタンス運動 / 枇杷葉 / 漢方薬 / 筋横断面積 / 筋肥大 / 生薬 / 筋タンパク質合成シグナル / 筋サテライト細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢期の男性と女性には、歴然とした筋肉量の差が存在する。本研究では、閉経後の女性骨格筋で認められる筋損傷後の再生能の低下や脂肪蓄積に対する漢方薬の予防効果について、骨格筋幹細胞のエピジェネティクスに着目して検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kampo herbal medicines are often used to improve discomfort and discomfort associated with aging, loss of strength after illness or surgery, and weak constitution, and it is expected that people with sarcopenia and their premenopausal patients are taking some kind of herbal medicine on a daily or long-term basis. We have previously identified loquat leaf extract as a herbal medicine that synergistically enhances muscle protein synthesis during transient muscle exercise. In the present study, we examined the effects of loquat leaf extract on muscle hypertrophy induced by resistance training in aged female rats. The results of this study suggest that loquat leaf extract increases skeletal muscle mass and muscle strength in postmenopausal women, but there was no synergistic effect when combined with resistance training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴い骨格筋の筋肉量および筋力は低下する。本研究では、サルコペニアの予防・改善に有効である筋力トレーニングと漢方薬を組み合わせことによってサルコぺニアの予防改善効果を高められるかどうかを検証した。本研究の成果ではそのような漢方薬を見いだせなかったが、今後は、今回の実験モデルを用いることで、軽い筋力トレーニングでも漢方薬の服用によって、通常の筋力トレーニングと同程度の効果が見い出せる漢方薬の同定ができる可能性が考えられる。