| Project/Area Number |
19K22823
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
| Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野元 謙作 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30786976)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | Social exercise / イヌ / 共生 / 同調 / コルチゾール / 内分泌 / 運動活性 / 健康 / 腸内細菌叢 / 運動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生物学的親和関係を構築したヒトとイヌの共進化は、互恵的なパートナー関係をもたらし、イヌとの生活によるヒトの心身の疾病の予防・改善効果が報告されている。また、実験動物では仲間との運動により、うつ症状やストレス状態が改善していることから、運動の社会的共有(Social exercise)に注目した。イヌとの生活が飼い主のSocial exerciseを長期的に高め、飼い主の健康状態の向上に寄与するとの仮説を立て、加速度センサー装着により数か月にわたるSocial exerciseを計測し、あわせてヒトの健康指標の変化を追跡する。ヒトとイヌの互恵的関係の効果をヒトの健康と福祉に役立てることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the promotion of social exercise by cohabitation between dogs and humans and the accompanying physical and mental changes. Ex-shelter dogs and their new owners showed a tendency to synchronize their locomotor activity from around 3 months after the transfer of the dogs, and the dogs also showed a tendency to settle down and to clarify activity and rest from about the same time. On the other hand, cortisol levels tended to increase in humans. The increase in cortisol levels in humans can be interpreted as a result of an increase in the amount of activity associated with canine rearing. In the human psychological questionnaire survey, the items of social relationships increased significantly with the experience of rearing dogs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトとイヌが共同生活を始めてからおよそ3ヵ月程度で運動活性の同調がみられ、ヒトのQOLの上昇も認められた。イヌの飼育による効果は古くから言われてきたが、本研究のように共同生活を長期にわたって詳細に調査した例はない。イヌとヒトの互恵的関係がどのように構築されるか明らかにすることは、現代日本が抱える様々な問題解決の糸口になることが予想される。 また、ヒトとイヌは同調傾向にあるにも関わらず、両者のオキシトシン値は低下傾向を示した。短期的での関係構築とは異なり、長期的に関係を維持するうえでオキシトシンがどのような役割を果たすのかを考えるうえで、非常に興味深い知見が得られた。