Investigation for exercise-induced histone turnover in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionMatsumoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawnao Fuminori  松本大学, 大学院 健康科学研究科, 准教授 (90346156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / エピジェネティクス / 運動 / 遺伝子応答 / ヒストン / ヒストンターンオーバー / ヒストン修飾 / H2B-GFP / 遺伝子転写
Outline of Research at the Start
運動による筋活動の増加は、ヌクレオソームからヒストンを除去し再取り込みすることで再びヌクレオソームを形成する「ヒストンターンオーバー」を起こすことで遺伝子構造を変化させると考えられる。ヒストンターンオーバーにより遺伝子構造がリセットされ、転写活性が一定に保たれると考えられる。しかしながら、運動によるヒストンターンオーバーの促進は、直接的には観察できておらず、まだその確固たる存在を示すデータがない。そこで本研究は、ヒストンとGFPの融合タンパク質を発現するマウスを用いてヒストンターンオーバーを直接観察し、運動によって促進することを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study performed the series of experiments to demonstrate exercise-induced histone turnover in skeletal muscle. The experiment using H2B-GFP mice showed that 4 weeks of running training enhanced the incorporation of H2B-GFP fusion protein into the nucleosomes of myonuclei. In this muscle, the response of gene expression to single bout of exercise was drastically enhanced compared to that at 2 weeks in which histone turnover was not activated. It was also demonstrated that myonuclear expression of H2A-H2B-specific chaperone SPT16 was upregulated in association with the activation of histone turnover. These results demonstrate that exercise training activates the histone turnover in skeletal muscle fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
習慣的な運動は骨格筋においてヒストンターンオーバーを活性化するという新たな運動効果を見出した。ヒストンターンオーバーは遺伝子構造をオープンにするだけでなく、集積したヒストン修飾をリセットすることも想定される。運動には遺伝子基盤を変化させ、骨格筋の適応力そのものを改善する役割があることを一般社会に提唱できる。