Inter-organ network between gastrointestine and skeletal muscle on the regulation of skeletal muscle mass and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
Goto Katsumasa  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70239961)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords臓器間ネットワーク / 消化管ホルモン / 骨格筋 / 胃抑制性ペプチド / gastrointestinal hormone / inter-organ network / skeletal muscle / GIP
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、臓器・組織間の連関・相互作用「臓器間ネットワーク」による生体諸機能の調節機構の存在が明らかになったが、骨格筋細胞と消化管ホルモン間の臓器間ネットワークの存在は不明である。そこで本研究では、骨格筋量を調節における消化管ホルモン胃抑制性ポリペプチド(gastric inhibitory polypeptide: GIP)」の役割を解明し、経口の食事の新たな生理学的意義を提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent literatures suggest an interorgan communication network between skeletal muscle and gastric, since the receptor of GIP (GIPR) expresses in not only a gastrointestinal tract but also skeletal muscle cells. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of gastric inhibitory peptide (GIP) on myogenic differentiation, overload-associated hypertrophy, and unloading-associated atrophy of mouse skeletal muscle, and to elucidate a physiological role of oral diet, which stimulates the endocrine of GIP in the regulation of skeletal muscle function. GIP stimulates myogenic differentiation of C2C12 cells. Further GIP attenuates a slow-to-fast transition of myosin heavy chain phenotypes in unloading-associated muscle atrophy via upregulation of nuclear factor of activated T-cells (NFAT) c2. Evidences from this study suggest oral diet that stimulates the endocrine of GIP facilitates skeletal muscle hypertrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食事により分泌されるGIPは消化吸収機能の制御に関与するのみと考えられてきたが、本研究により骨格筋量の調節においても役割を担っていることが明らかになった。経口の食事を摂るという行為自体が、GIPなどの消化管ホルモンを介して、健康寿命の延伸において重要な意味を持つという、経口の食事の新たな生理学的意義が示された。骨格筋萎縮対抗策の新たな標的になり得る食事に対するパラダイムシフトが必要であると考えている。