Examination of coupled gene expression mechanisms of proteasome for anti-aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Akira  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (50292214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和久 剛  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (40613584)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / プロテアソーム / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / タンパク質恒常性 / 連動的制御機構 / アンチエイジング / 連動的遺伝子発現 / 染色体ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
老化の原因として、タンパク質分解酵素プロテアソームの機能低下があげられる。これにより変性タンパク質が細胞に蓄積し老化が進行する。したがってプロテアソームを誘導できれば老化予防できるはずである(アンチエイジング)。ところがプロテアソーム遺伝子の発現機構についてはまだ解明できていない。その原因は、プロテアソームが33種類ものタンパク質からなる超巨大複合体だからである。そこで本研究では,この33遺伝子を同時に発現させる分子メカニズムを解明する。この理解は,プロテアソームを活性化による新たなアンチエイジング法の創出つながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed and identified the following insights about the mechanism of protein homeostasis by the proteasome and the transcription factor NRF1 for development of anti-aging methods: (1) NRF1 regulates the gene expression of not only the proteasome but also the autophagy-related factors p62, TBK1, and GABARAPL1. Although the detailed mechanism of action is still under analysis, our observation suggests that NRF1 may also regulate protein homeostasis by autophagy. (2) We found that cancer cells shift from NRF1 to NRF1-related factor NRF3 for the regulation of proteasome expression. This finding suggests the existence of a new protein homeostasis mechanism regulated by NRF3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化の要因は様々あるが、その1つに細胞内のタンパク質恒常性の破綻があげられる。したがってプロテアソームをはじめとするタンパク質恒常性維持メカニズムを解明し、その鍵となる分子を活性化する方法が開発できれば、エビデンスベースの新たなアンチエイジング戦略が可能になる。そのような観点からも、本研究の成果は、NRF1ないしNRF3による新たなタンパク質恒常性維持機構の発見という分子ないしメカニズムであるため、老化メカニズムの理解とその予防法の開発に対して重要な知見を与えると考える。