Research and development of three-dimensional motion analysis system using omnicirectional caomeras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Akinori  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30392054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 雅大  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10732919)
伊坂 忠夫  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30247811)
佐藤 隆彦  びわこリハビリテーション専門職大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (50780813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDLT法 / NLT法 / モーションキャプチャー / 動作解析 / 極座標系 / 正距円筒図法 / Omnidirectional camera / 3次元座標
Outline of Research at the Start
全天球カメラを用いて動作解析を実施するためには、新たな3次元座標獲得のアルゴリズムを開発する必要がある。現時点では基本となる数式群を作り、その妥当性をシミュレーションを用いて検証している。今後以下の課題に取り組む。
【新規手法の実験的検証】新規手法を用いて得られた結果を従来の動作解析手法を用いて得られた結果と比較し、その妥当性を検証する。
【専用ハードウェアの構築】リアルタイム・高速な処理を可能にするため、全天球カメラと専用コンピューターからなるシステムを構築する。
【AIを用いたマーカーレス化】深層学習に基づくAIを用いて、全天球画像からマーカーレスな3次元動作解析を実施することを可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a three-dimensional motion analysis system using omnidirectional cameras with a wide angle of view. Generally, a normal camera is used for three-dimensional motion analysis, and analysis based on the perspective projection method is performed. Although this method is currently the golden standard, it has the problems that the angle of view of the camera is limited and the camera cannot be placed near the object. In this study, we succeeded in solving these problems using omnidirectional cameras. When using omnidirectional cameras, we explicitly handled the latitude and longitude of the celestial sphere, based on polar coordinates in addition to Cartesian coordinates. We have devised a group of mathematical formulas that enable the reconstruction of 3D coordinates corresponding to this. In addition, its effectiveness and accuracy were shown through an experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動作解析の技術はこれまでスポーツ科学・健康運動科学の分野で多く用いられてきた。近年では一般家庭、病院、オフィス、学校、保育所・託児所等で動作解析を実施する事が望まれている。これによりリハビリテーション、介護、職場・学校での健康管理、乳幼児の見守りなど現在の社会が有している様々な課題の解決に貢献できると考える。一方でこれまでの通常のカメラを用いた3次元動作解析の手法は適用できる物理的環境が限られており、スポーツの競技場の様な非常に広い領域でも、上記の様な障害物を有する狭小な領域でも用い難いという問題があった。本研究の成果はこれらの問題を解決するものであり、学術的にも社会的も大きな意義を有する。