Effects of direct trunk stretching on central arterial stiffness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishiwaki Masato  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10635345)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動脈スティフネス / 動脈コンプライアンス / 中心動脈 / ストレッチ / バランスボール / 脈波伝播速度 / 心臓足首血管指数 / エラストグラフィー / 超音波エラストグラフィ / Shear Wave Elastography
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈や頸動脈等の「中心動脈」は、他の部位よりも、生活習慣の影響を強く受け、心血管疾患とより関わるため、中心動脈を柔らかく保つことが重要だが、従来のストレッチ運動では、最重要の中心動脈の硬化度に対して改善効果がなかった。
本研究は、定期的な体幹のストレッチ運動が中心動脈硬化度を低下させるか、そこに器質硬化度や引き延ばし度の変化が寄与するか、検証する。これにより、中心動脈を柔らげる新規ストレッチ方法の開発とその作用機序を明らかにし、心血管疾患予防のための画期的かつ新規の効果的手段の開発を目指す萌芽性の高い課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent cardiovascular diseases, the prevention and treatment of central arterial stiffness are of paramount importance, regardless of age. Our results indicate that (1) supervised training using an exercise ball reduces systemic arterial stiffness parameters, (2) direct trunk stretching using an exercise ball reduces central arterial stiffness, and (3) direct stretching to carotid artery did not reduce tissue elasticity of arterial wall in young subjects. Therefore, our findings suggest that direct trunk stretching would reduce central arterial stiffness and that tissue elasticity of arterial wall does not have strong effects on the reductions in central arterial stiffness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、脳卒中や心臓病など心血管疾患は、死因の1/3、寝たきり原因の1/4を占め、対策が急務課題である。本研究の成果は、心血管疾患の予防や改善に対し、極めて重要となる中心動脈スティフネスが、比較的誰でも手軽に実施可能なストレッチングによって低下する可能性を見出した点は、強い社会的意義を有している。また、ストレッチに伴う中心動脈スティフネスの変化に対し、動脈壁の組織弾性の変化は大きく関与していない可能性が示された点は、動脈変化に関する生理学的機序を解明する上で、重要な示唆を与えるものであり、学術的に意義深い成果である。