Development of transdermal drug deliverly technique for sweating research by using chemical and physical enhancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yoshimitsu  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 名誉教授 (70144566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 達郎  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (60734522)
近藤 徳彦  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70215458)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロニードル / イオントフォレーシス / 経皮薬剤送達 / エクリン汗腺 / 熱中症 / 体温調節 / エレクトロポレーション / 経皮薬物送達 / 角質 / マイクロニードルパッチ / 経皮薬物送達技術 / 皮膚血管 / 経皮ドラッグデリバリー / 精神性発汗 / 神経ペプチド / 経皮薬物伝送
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,将来的には子どもや高齢者のための新たな発汗機能検査法を確立することを見据え,痛みを伴わずに大きな分子でも汗腺に届けることができるような新しい研究手法を開発する.特に①エレクトロポレーションを利用した新たなデバイス開発,②化学的作用を利用した電流の痛み軽減方法の確立,③これらを組み合わせた新たな評価法の確立を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to develop a new transdermal drug delivery method to evaluate sweating response in humans. We evaluated two potential methods to deliver drugs (MW of 200-4000) into thick or thin skins. The first method was a combination of iontophoresis and electroporation whilst it did not work well. Secondly, we applied microneedles on the skins prior to iontophoresis. We found that treatment of microneedles before iontophoresis augments pilocarpine-induced sweat rate compared with control site on thick but not thin skins. Sex differences might affect this response. In addition, microneedle application was likely well tolerable even in elderly whilst this possibility needs further investigation. It is concluded that the combination of microneedles and iontophoresis would be a reasonable method to evaluate sweat production on both thin and thick skins by using small and probably large molecules over a range of age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暑熱環境下における発汗には体内の熱を体外に放散する役割があり,体温の過度な上昇の抑制につながっている。近年では地球温暖化によって熱中症問題がより一層深刻化していることもあり,体温調節機能としての発汗の重要性がより高まっている。しかし,発汗のメカニズムには不明な点が多く残されている。その一つの理由が発汗の研究方法の限界があった。本研究で得られた成果より,従来は経皮的な方法で評価が難しかった皮膚が厚い部位の発汗応答を評価できるようになる。さらに分子が大きい薬剤への効果も期待できる。これら成果は,将来的には発汗機能を効果的に高めて熱中症を予防する方策の提言につながるため,意義が大きい。