A new method for reducing hand spasticity using homeostasis of somatosensory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Naito Eiichi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所 脳情報通信融合研究センター 脳情報通信融合研究室, 室長 (10283293)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords振動刺激 / 視覚-体性感覚痙縮軽減装置 / 皮質脊髄路興奮性 / 筋電図 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 運動イメージ / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 視覚―体性感覚痙縮軽減装置 / 痙縮軽減 / 運動機能回復 / 運動領野 / 体性感覚 / 痙縮 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会を迎えた日本では脳卒中の罹患者が160万人を超える。手足のこわばりやつっぱり症状(痙縮)は、脳損傷後の運動機能障害の代表であり、これが運動機能回復リハビリテーションの進行を妨げている。応募者がこれまで行ってきた手や足への振動刺激は、脳の運動領野に介入でき、回復期の脳卒中罹患者の手の痙縮を軽減できる可能性がある。本研究では、振動刺激の効果に関わる脳内神経機序を筋電計測や脳活動計測から明らかにし、福井総合病院との連携により、振動刺激介入が痙縮患者が在宅でも行える新しい効果的な痙縮軽減法になりうるかを検証する。実験参加に先立って参加者の同意を得た上で実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is clinical evidence that vibration stimulation of the palm of the hand at about 100 Hz can reduce hand spasticity (stiffness of hand muscles). When investigating this neural mechanism, we found muscle activity in the hand extensor muscle. The activity of the extensor muscle is directed toward reducing hand clasping spasticity, suggesting that this effect may be involved in the reduction of spasticity. In addition, a visual-somatosensory spasticity reduction device was developed that simultaneously provides a visual image of hand movements while receiving vibration stimulation to the palm of the hand. The excitability of corticospinal tracts was increased when hand movements were simultaneously observed while receiving the vibration stimulation and motor imagery of hand movements was further given in conjunction with these visual images. The effect of vibration stimulation was further enhanced by the addition of visual images and motor imagery of hand movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
100Hz程度での手のひらへの振動刺激は手の痙縮(手の握りこみ)を軽減できるという臨床的知見があるが、その神経メカニズムは不明であった。本研究では、この刺激中に手の総指伸筋から筋活動が計測できることを初めて示した。総指伸筋の活動は手指を握りこむ痙縮を軽減する方向への作用であり、このような効果が痙縮軽減効果に関わっている可能性が示唆された。さらに、手のひらに振動刺激を受けながら、同時に手の動きの視覚映像を見る視覚-体性感覚痙縮軽減装置を開発した。この装置を使って、手の動きの視覚映像と運動イメージを組み合わせることで、振動刺激の効果はより増強できる可能性を示した。